Placeholder

Yucca recurvifolia 'Cousin It'

Scientific Name: Yucca gloriosa var. tristis 'Cousin It'

Also Known As

  • Cousin It Yucca

Plant type

cactus / succulent

size

  • H: 3'-6'
  • W: 3'-6'

planting zones

  • 6b-10b

Yucca recurvifolia 'Cousin It' plant details

Yucca recurvifolia 'Cousin It' is an evergreen cactus / succulent with blue and green foliage. In fall white flowers emerge. Features grassy texture. Attracts hummingbirds. Grows well with sun - dappled shade and occasional - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in average, gritty, lean and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant, humidity tolerant and verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Yucca recurvifolia 'Cousin It'

Plant type: cactus / succulent
Plant family: agavaceae, asparagaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue and green
Mature size: 3 FT - 6 FT - wide, 3 FT - 6 FT - tall
Flowers: white blooms in fall
Uses: container plant, fall color, rock garden, tropical-looking, xeric, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Yucca recurvifolia 'Cousin It'

USDA Zones: 6b - 10b
Sun exposure: sun - dappled shade
Watering frequency: occasional - low
Resistant to: deer and rabbit, heat, humidity and verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average, gritty, lean and well-drained

Gardening facts about Yucca recurvifolia 'Cousin It' plant

How to Grow Yucca recurvifolia 'Cousin It'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - dappled shade
  • Water Needs

    • occasional - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • lean
    • well-drained
    • gritty
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • humidity tolerant
    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • white
  • Wildlife

    • hummingbirds
    • deer resistant
    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • grassy

See other plant types of Yucca for your garden

aka Adam's Needle, Color Guard Yucca

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-10b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Yucca filamentosa 'Color Guard' by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

aka Yucca baccata var. baccata, Banana Yucca, Blue Yucca, Spanish Bayonet

Plant Type

Shrub, Cactus / Succulent

Zones

5a-10b

Size

Height: 3'-8'

Width: 3'-8'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Yucca baccata foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Beaked Yucca, Big Bend Yucca

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

7a-11

Size

Height: 6'-15'

Width: 3'-8'

  • sun - bright shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Yucca rostrata form by Panayoti Kelaidis
View Plant

aka Yucca rostrata var. linearis, Linear Leaf Yucca

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

7b-11

Size

Height: 5'-8'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry when dormant
Photo of Yucca linearifolia by plant lust
View Plant

aka Yucca nana, Dwarf Yucca

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Yucca harrimaniae (nana) flower, form by Panayoti Kelaidis
View Plant

More Options

+111 more Yucca
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved