Photo of Echinacea 'Passion Flute' flower by Forestfarm

Photo by Forestfarm

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Echinacea 'Passion Flute'

Also Known As

  • Passion Flute Coneflower

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 2'-3'
  • W: 1'-2'

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

Echinacea 'Passion Flute' plant details

Echinacea 'Passion Flute' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green foliage. In summer yellow flowers emerge. Attracts bees and butterflies making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and regular - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Echinacea 'Passion Flute'

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: asteraceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 1 FT - 2 FT - wide, 2 FT - 3 FT - tall
Flowers: yellow blooms in summer
Uses: container plant, cottage garden, cutting garden, fragrant

GROWING CONDITIONS for Echinacea 'Passion Flute'

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular - low
Resistant to: deer, heat and humidity
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Each quilled yellow "petal" of these huge 3-4" flowers looks like a flute or an invitation to hummers!; on sturdy tall 36" stems they make a striking statement in gardens of the South or North. S/M PPAF

Gardening facts about Echinacea 'Passion Flute' plant

How to Grow Echinacea 'Passion Flute'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • yellow
  • Wildlife

    • bees
    • butterflies
    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Echinacea for your garden

aka Ruby Giant Purple Coneflower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 36"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Echinacea purpurea 'Ruby Giant' flower by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

aka Tomato Soup Coneflower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 24"-32"

Width: 12"-18"

  • sun
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Echinacea 'Tomato Soup' PP19427 flower by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

aka Rudbeckia purpurea, Eastern Purple Cone Flower, Purple Cone Flower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-10b

Size

Height: 24"-48"

Width: 18"-40"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Echinacea purpurea form by Panayoti Kelaidis
View Plant

More Options

aka Echinacea 'Green Envy', Rudbeckia purpurea 'Green Envy', Green Envy Coneflower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-11

Size

Height: 30"-36"

Width: 40"

  • sun
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Echinacea purpurea 'Green Envy' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Hot Papaya Coneflower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 24"-36"

Width: 24"-36"

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Echinacea 'Hot Papaya' PP21022 flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

+161 more Echinacea
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved