Placeholder

Tigridia pavonia 'El Salto'

Plant type

perennial, bulb / corm / tuber

size

  • H: 18"-24"
  • W: 6"-12"

planting zones

  • 7b-11

Tigridia pavonia 'El Salto' plant details

Tigridia pavonia 'El Salto' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial bulb / corm / tuber with green foliage. In summer pink, red and yellow flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly sun - dappled shade and regular - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in winter, dry when dormant. Does well in average, gritty and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant, humidity tolerant and verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Tigridia pavonia 'El Salto'

Plant type: perennial bulb / corm / tuber
Plant family: iridaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 6 IN - 12 IN - wide, 18 IN - 24 IN - tall
Flowers: pink, red and yellow blooms in summer
Uses: rock garden

GROWING CONDITIONS for Tigridia pavonia 'El Salto'

USDA Zones: 7b - 11
Sun exposure: mostly sun - dappled shade
Watering frequency: regular - low
Resistant to: heat, humidity and verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average, gritty and well-drained

Gardening facts about Tigridia pavonia 'El Salto' plant

How to Grow Tigridia pavonia 'El Salto'

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - dappled shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in winter
  • Water Needs

    • dry when dormant
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • gritty
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • humidity tolerant
    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
    • red
    • yellow
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Tigridia for your garden

aka Tiger Flower

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 18"-30"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - dappled shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Tigridia pavonia flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

aka Mexican Shell Flower

Plant Type

Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9a-10b

Size

Height: 6"-10"

Width: 2"-6"

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Tigridia chiapensis flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

aka Tigridia pavonia 'White', White Mexican Shellflower

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 18"-30"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Tigridia pavonia 'Alba Immaculata' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Peacock Flower, Tiger Flower, Tiger Iris

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 12"-18"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Tigridia vanhouttei flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

aka Mexican Shell Flower, Mexican Tiger Flower, Peacock Flower, Peacock Tiger Iris

Plant Type

Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 12"-18"

Width: 4"-8"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Tigridia pavonia 'Aurea' flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

+5 more Tigridia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved