Photo of Chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot' flower by Far Reaches Farm

Photo by Far Reaches Farm

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot'

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 2'
  • W: 2'

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

Chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot' plant details

Chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green foliage. In fall apricot flowers emerge. Attracts bees making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and regular - occasional water. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot'

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: asteraceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 2 FT wide, 2 FT tall
Flowers: apricot blooms in fall
Uses: border plant, cutting garden, easy-to-grow, fall color, floriferous, fragrant foliage, rock garden

GROWING CONDITIONS for Chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot'

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: regular - occasional
Resistant to: deer
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Gardening facts about Chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot' plant

How to Grow Chrysanthemum 'Cottage Apricot'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - occasional
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • apricot
  • Wildlife

    • bees
    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Chrysanthemum for your garden

aka Ajania pacificum 'Pink Ice', Chrysanthemum pacificum 'Pink Ice', Pink Ice Daisy

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-8b

Size

Height: 18"

Width: 3'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Dendranthema pacificum 'Pink Ice' flower by Cistus Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Chrysanthemum x rubellum 'Clara Curtis', Fall Chrysanthemum

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-10b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 18"-2'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Chrysanthemum 'Clara Curtis' flower by Cistus Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Chrysanthemum cinerarifolium, Dalmatian daisy, Dalmatian Pyrethrum

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-10b

Size

Height: 16"-20"

Width: 24"-30"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - low
Photo of Tanacetum cinerariifolium flower by Plant Select®
View Plant

More Options

aka Chrysanthemum leucanthemum 'Filigran'

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-10b

Size

Height: 15"-18"

Width: 24"

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Leucanthemum vulgare 'Filigran' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun
  • even moisture
Photo of Chrysanthemum 'Dixter Pink' flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

+59 more Chrysanthemum
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved