Placeholder

Tulipa 'Duc van Tol Rose'

Also Known As

  • Duc van Tol Rose Tulip

Plant type

perennial, bulb / corm / tuber

size

  • H: 5"-7"
  • W: 4"-8"

planting zones

  • 4b-7a

More Options

Tulipa 'Duc van Tol Rose' plant details

Tulipa 'Duc van Tol Rose' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial bulb / corm / tuber with green foliage. In spring pink and white flowers emerge. Grows well with sun and regular water. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Tulipa 'Duc van Tol Rose'

Plant type: perennial bulb / corm / tuber
Plant family: liliaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 4 IN - 8 IN - wide, 5 IN - 7 IN - tall
Flowers: pink and white blooms in spring

GROWING CONDITIONS for Tulipa 'Duc van Tol Rose'

USDA Zones: 4b - 7a
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Short, sweet, and extra-early, the 'Duc van Tols' grew in every stylish garden from about 1600 to 1900. But then tall, late tulips came into vogue, and the 'Ducs' all but vanished. Perfect little miniatures, they're the earliest traditional garden tulips to bloom each spring. Elizabethan 'Rose' is our favorite, an innocent white that's blushed with a little more pink every day it's open. 5-7", zones 4b-7/8WC

Gardening facts about Tulipa 'Duc van Tol Rose' plant

How to Grow Tulipa 'Duc van Tol Rose'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
    • pink
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Tulipa for your garden

aka Tulipa clusiana 'Lady Jane', Lady Jane Tulip

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 8"-10"

Width: 6"-10"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry when dormant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Tulipa 'Lady Jane' flower by Anna Kullgren
View Plant

aka Tulipa hageri 'Little Beauty', Tulipa-Botanical 'Little Beauty', Little Beauty Species Tulip

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 2"-4"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry when dormant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Tulipa 'Little Beauty' flower by Leafari
View Plant

aka Tulipa humila coerulea oculata, Tulipa humilis alba coerulea oculata, Blue-eyed Wildflower Tulip

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 4"-8"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry when dormant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Tulipa humilis 'Alba Coerulea Oculata' flower by JerryFriedman
View Plant

aka Tulipa bakeri 'Lilac Wonder', Lilac Wonder Tulip

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 5"-8"

Width: 6"-10"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - low
  • dry when dormant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Tulipa saxatilis (Bakeri Group) 'Lilac Wonder' flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka Tulipa hageri 'Little Princess', Little Princess Species Tulip

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual / Biennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-6"

Width: 6"-10"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
  • dry when dormant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Tulipa 'Little Princess' flower by Ghislain118
View Plant

More Options

+173 more Tulipa
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved