Placeholder

Lavandula dentata 'John's Variegated'

Also Known As

  • John's Variegated Lavender

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 24"
  • W: 24"

planting zones

  • 7b-10b

More Options

Lavandula dentata 'John's Variegated' plant details

Lavandula dentata 'John's Variegated' is a broadleaf evergreen shrub with blue, variegated and white foliage. In summer purple flowers emerge. Features fuzzy texture. Attracts bees and beneficial insects making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and occasional water. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in average, gritty, rocky and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Lavandula dentata 'John's Variegated'

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: lamiaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue, variegated and white
Mature size: 24 IN wide, 24 IN tall
Flowers: purple blooms in summer
Uses: border plant, formal-garden, fragrant, hedge, hell strip, rock garden

GROWING CONDITIONS for Lavandula dentata 'John's Variegated'

USDA Zones: 7b - 10b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: occasional
Resistant to: deer, rabbit and snail / slug
Soil needs: average, gritty, rocky and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Streaky irregular white variegation on this one. The amount of striping varries hugely, but it doesn't seem to totally revert all that often. Not the hardiest of lavenders, but long blooming and of course wonderfully fragrant. Zone 7, maybe even 8.

Gardening facts about Lavandula dentata 'John's Variegated' plant

How to Grow Lavandula dentata 'John's Variegated'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • occasional
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rocky
    • gritty

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • variegated
    • white
    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • purple
  • Wildlife

    • beneficial insects
    • bees
    • deer resistant
    • snail / slug resistant
    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • fuzzy

See other plant types of Lavandula for your garden

aka Canary Island Lavender, Lavender

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 3'-4'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula canariensis flower, foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Lavandula stoechas 'Regal Splendour', Regal Splendour French Lavender

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 16"

Width: 16"

  • sun
  • low - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula 'Regal Splendour' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka French Lavendar, Rabbit Ear Lavender, Spanish Lavendar

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 24"

Width: 24"

  • sun
  • low
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula stoechas flower, foliage, form by Xemendura
View Plant

More Options

aka English Lavendar

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

Zones

5a-10b

Size

Height: 3'

Width: 4'

  • sun
  • low - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula angustifolia flower, foliage, form by Sten Porse
View Plant

aka Lavandula 'Dilly Dilly', Dilly Dilly Lavender, Fat Bud French Lavender, Grosso Lavendar

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

Zones

5a-10b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

+104 more Lavandula
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved