Placeholder

Cupressus dupreziana

Also Known As

  • Cupressus dupreziana var. dupreziana
  • Cupressus sempervirens var. dupreziana
  • Italian Cypress
  • Saharan Cypress
  • Tarout

Plant type

tree, conifer

size

  • H: 40'-70'
  • W: 10'-20'

planting zones

  • 7a-11

More Options

Cupressus dupreziana plant details

Cupressus dupreziana is an evergreen conifer tree with blue foliage. Attracts birds. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Cupressus dupreziana

Plant type: conifer tree
Plant family: cupressaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue
Mature size: 10 FT - 20 FT - wide, 40 FT - 70 FT - tall
Uses: rare, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Cupressus dupreziana

USDA Zones: 7a - 11
Sun exposure: sun
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Considered by some to have specific rank C. dupreziana is a geographical form of sempervirens. It is exceedingly rare with colonies of thousand year old specimens in the Tassili mountains between Ghat and Djanet Morocco in the northern Sahara which were discovered in 1864 but many have since been destroyed. Only 150 or so plants remain in the wild. Established plants are drought tolerant to say the least, this may be the ultimate xeriscape conifer.

Gardening facts about Cupressus dupreziana plant

How to Grow Cupressus dupreziana

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • blue
  • Wildlife

    • birds
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Cupressus for your garden

aka Cupressus 'Greenstead Magnificent', Dwarf Monterey Cypress, Monterey Cypress 'Greenstead Magnificent'

Plant Type

Shrub, Conifer, Groundcover

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-36"

Width: 24"-120"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Cupressus macrocarpa 'Greenstead Magnificent' foliage by Evan Bean
View Plant

aka Cupressus macrocarpa 'Citriodora', Cupressus macrocarpa 'Golden Crest', Citriodora Golden Monterey Cypress, Citriodora Monterey Cypress, Lemon Cypress

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 15'-30'

Width: 6'-15'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • low
  • dry in summer
Photo of Cupressus macrocarpa 'Goldcrest' foliage, form by Kenpei
View Plant

More Options

aka Cupressus guadalupensis var. forbesii, Hesperocyparis forbesii, CYPRESS, Forbes' Cypress, Tecate Cypress

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

Zones

7a-11

Size

Height: 12'-35'

Width: 6'-25'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Cupressus forbesii form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Callitropsis macrocarpa, Cupressus hartwegii, Cupressus lambertiana, Hesperocyparis macrocarpa, Neocupressus macrocarpa, Monterey Cypress

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 60'-80'

Width: 15'-40'

  • sun
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Cupressus macrocarpa form, trunk by Far Out Flora
View Plant

More Options

aka Bhutan Cypress

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 10'-15'

  • sun
  • regular - low
Photo of Cupressus himalaica foliage by Cistus Nursery
View Plant
+104 more Cupressus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved