Photo of Jasminum nitidum flower by Almost Eden

Photo by Almost Eden

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Jasminum nitidum

Also Known As

  • Jasminum ilicifolium
  • Jasminum magnificum
  • Angel Wing Jasmine
  • Shining Jasmine
  • Star Jasmine

Plant type

perennial, vine

size

  • H: 10'-15'
  • W: 3'-4'

planting zones

  • 9a-11

More Options

Jasminum nitidum plant details

Jasminum nitidum is a broadleaf evergreen perennial vine with green foliage. In summer white flowers emerge. Features glossy texture. Grows well with sun - mostly shade and even moisture - regular water. Does well in well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Jasminum nitidum

Plant type: perennial vine
Plant family: oleaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 3 FT - 4 FT - wide, 10 FT - 15 FT - tall
Flowers: white blooms in summer
Uses: fragrant

GROWING CONDITIONS for Jasminum nitidum

USDA Zones: 9a - 11
Sun exposure: sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: even moisture - regular
Resistant to: deer
Soil needs: well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

This delicately fragrant jasmine has star-shaped white flowers that bloom year-round. Its bushy growth and glossy green leaves make Royal Jasmine a fine choice for your indoor garden. Slower growing than other jasmine varieties, it's perfect for a sunny windowsill.
Sweetly fragrant clusters of 2", star-like, pure white blooms are produced continuously throughout the summer months against a rich glossy green foliage. This naturally sprawling vine-like shrub can easily be pruned to produce a dense mass of foliage and flowers. Train it on a trellis or other support to produce a small-medium sized fragrant evergreen vine. Item # 9030.

Gardening facts about Jasminum nitidum plant

How to Grow Jasminum nitidum

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - regular
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • glossy

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Jasminum for your garden

aka South African Jasmine

Plant Type

Vine

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 15'-20'

Width: 8'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Jasminum angulare flower by Peter Richardson
View Plant

aka Jasminum officinale 'Aureovariegatum', Aureovariegatum Jasmine, Poet's Jasmine

Plant Type

Vine

Zones

7b-9b

Size

Height: 10'-14'

Width: 2'-14'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Jasminum officinale 'Aureum' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

aka Azores Jasmine

Plant Type

Vine

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 6'-12'

Width: 6'-12'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Jasminum azoricum flower by Peter Richardson
View Plant

More Options

aka Jasminum primulinum, Full Moon Primrose Jasmine

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 5'-10'

Width: 4'-5'

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Jasminum mesnyi 'Full Moon' flower, foliage by Evan Bean
View Plant

More Options

aka Jasminum primulinum, Gold Tip Primrose Jasmine

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 4'-10'

Width: 6'-10'

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Jasminum mesnyi 'Gold Tip' foliage by Cistus Nursery
View Plant

More Options

+46 more Jasminum
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved