Photo of Brugmansia versicolor 'Ecuador Pink' flower, foliage, form by Scott Zona

Photo by Scott Zona

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 2.0 Generic license.

Show all photos

Brugmansia versicolor 'Ecuador Pink'

Also Known As

  • Brugmansia x versicolor 'Ecuador Pink'
  • Ecuador Pink Angel Trumpet
  • Wedding Bells

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 6'-8'
  • W: 4'-6'

planting zones

  • 8a-11

More Options

Brugmansia versicolor 'Ecuador Pink' plant details

Brugmansia versicolor 'Ecuador Pink' is a broadleaf evergreen shrub with green foliage. In fall, spring and summer pink flowers emerge. Attracts bees making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun - mostly shade and even moisture - regular water. Does well in acidic and alkaline soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Brugmansia versicolor 'Ecuador Pink'

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: solanaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 4 FT - 6 FT - wide, 6 FT - 8 FT - tall
Flowers: pink blooms in fall, spring and summer
Uses: big flowers, fragrant, showy

GROWING CONDITIONS for Brugmansia versicolor 'Ecuador Pink'

USDA Zones: 8a - 11
Sun exposure: sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: even moisture - regular
Resistant to: deer, heat and humidity
Soil needs: acidic and alkaline

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Having the deepest tones within this color grouping, 'Ecuador Pink' remains one of the most popular Brugmansias. Spectacular blooms begin in the spring and continue throughout the fall. Its long, pink trumpets turn their fluted edges up after dark, exuding a potent fragrance and a mysterious quality all at once.
The strong fragrance and deep pink long-lasting blooms make this Angel Trumpet one of the best! It is very easy to grow ,and blooms quite well.

Gardening facts about Brugmansia versicolor 'Ecuador Pink' plant

How to Grow Brugmansia versicolor 'Ecuador Pink'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - regular
  • Soil Needs

    • acidic
    • alkaline
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
  • Wildlife

    • bees
    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • fall
    • summer
    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Brugmansia for your garden

aka Charles Grimaldi Angel Trumpet, Charles Grimaldi Angel's Trumpet

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Perennial

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 8'-10'

Width: 6'-10'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' flower by J.G. in SF
View Plant

More Options

aka Snowbank Variegated Angel's Trumpet

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Perennial

Zones

7b-10b

Size

Height: 5'

Width: 4'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Brugmansia 'Snowbank' by Patricia Cunningham
View Plant

More Options

aka Scarlet Angel's Trumpet

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

9a-10b

Size

Height: 6'-8'

Width: 5'-6'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • high - regular
Photo of Brugmansia sanguinea flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka Brugmansia x arborea, Tree Datura

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Perennial

Zones

8b-11

Size

Height: 6'-10'

Width: 4'-8'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Brugmansia arborea flower by Tom Huise
View Plant

aka Brugmansia sanguinea x 'Inca Princess', Inca Princess Angel Trumpet

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 10'

Width: 10'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular
Photo of Brugmansia sanguinea 'Inca Princess' flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant
+49 more Brugmansia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved