Placeholder

Tricyrtis 'White Waves' PP20007

Also Known As

  • White Waves Toad Lily

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 12"-15"
  • W: 12"-15"

planting zones

  • 6a-8b

Tricyrtis 'White Waves' PP20007 plant details

Tricyrtis 'White Waves' PP20007 is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green, variegated and white foliage. In fall purple flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly sun - mostly shade and regular water. Does well in rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Tricyrtis 'White Waves' PP20007

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: liliaceae
Foliage: deciduous green, variegated and white
Mature size: 12 IN - 15 IN - wide, 12 IN - 15 IN - tall
Flowers: purple blooms in fall
Uses: clumping

GROWING CONDITIONS for Tricyrtis 'White Waves' PP20007

USDA Zones: 6a - 8b
Sun exposure: mostly sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Gardening facts about Tricyrtis 'White Waves' PP20007 plant

How to Grow Tricyrtis 'White Waves' PP20007

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • variegated
    • white
    • green
  • Flower Color

    • purple
  • Flower Season

    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Tricyrtis for your garden

aka Tricyrtis macrantha ssp. macranthopsis, Tricyrtis macrantha var. macranthopsis, Toad Lily

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 12"-18"

Width: 12"-18"

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Tricyrtis macranthopsis flower, foliage by Kenpei
View Plant

More Options

aka Tricyrtis Tricyrtis hirta 'Miyazaki Hybrids', Miyazaki Toad Lily

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 24"

Width: 24"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Tricyrtis hirta 'Miyazaki' close-up, flower, foliage by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

aka Tricyrtis hirta 'Lightning Strike', Lightning Strike Toad Lily

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 15"-20"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Tricyrtis 'Lightning Strike' flower by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

aka Tricyrtis hirta 'Shimona', Sinonome Toad Lily

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 24"-36"

Width: 18"-24"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Tricyrtis 'Sinonome' flower by Sylvia Sassen
View Plant

More Options

aka Autumn Glow Toad Lily

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 18"-24"

Width: 24"-36"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Tricyrtis formosana 'Autumn Glow' flower, foliage by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

+81 more Tricyrtis
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved