Photo of Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue' flower by Karl Gercens III

Photo by Karl Gercens III

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue'

Also Known As

  • Blue Mist Spiraea
  • Bluebeard

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 2'-4'
  • W: 2'-4'

planting zones

  • 5a-9b

More Options

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue' plant details

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue' is a fast-growing broadleaf deciduous shrub with blue foliage. In fall and summer blue flowers emerge. Attracts bees and butterflies making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and regular - occasional water. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue'

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: lamiaceae
Foliage: deciduous blue
Mature size: 2 FT - 4 FT - wide, 2 FT - 4 FT - tall
Flowers: blue blooms in fall and summer
Uses: border plant, cutting garden, fragrant, mounding, rock garden, xeric

GROWING CONDITIONS for Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue'

USDA Zones: 5a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular - occasional
Resistant to: deer, heat
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Chosen at Longwood Gardens in PA for its heavy crop of heavenly-blue flowers and silver foliage on tidy upright plants, 18-24" tall; provides a bright splash of late summer blue for border, foundation, or low hedge. S/M
A low shrub with scented silvery-gray foliage. Blooms through the summer with a profusion of aromatic, sky-blue flowers. Growth Rate fast
An abundance of fragrant soft violet blue blossoms on silvery green spicy scented foliage from mid summer thru fall. Likes sun to pt shade and is drought tolerant. Attracts butterflies and is a great long lasting cut flower. hardy zone 5-9
Every garden should have a Caryopteris. Mounded shrub with spectacular blue flowers when few other shrubs are blooming. Pleasant scent. 'Longwood Blue' is from the famed Longwood Gardens and has the same wonderful shape as all Caryopteris do -- a very symmetrical globe. It has nice silver-gray foliage. One of the larger Caryopteris. A Missouri Botanical Garden 'Great Plants' Selection.

By: Lazy S'S Farm Nursery

Gardening facts about Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue' plant

How to Grow Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - occasional
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • blue
  • Wildlife

    • bees
    • butterflies
    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Caryopteris for your garden

aka Bluebeard, Snow Fairy Bluebeard

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Caryopteris divaricata 'Snow Fairy' by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

aka Caryopteris clandonensis Summer Sorbet®, Caryopteris incana 'Summer Sorbet', Summer Sorbet Blue Mist Spirea

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Summer Sorbet' PP15935 foliage by Avant Gardens
View Plant

Scientific Name: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Lisaura'

aka Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Hint of Gold', Hint of Gold Blue Mist Shrub, Hint of Gold Bluebeard, Hint of Gold False Blue Spirea

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Caryopteris x clandonensis Hint of Gold PP20608 foliage by Secret Garden Growers
View Plant

More Options

aka Worchester Gold Golden Blue Beard

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-4'

  • sun - bright shade
  • drought tolerant
Photo of Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Worcester Gold' form by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka Bluebeard

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

6a-10b

Size

Height: 3'-5'

Width: 3'-5'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Caryopteris incana flower, form by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

+23 more Caryopteris
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved