Photo of Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor' foliage by Hoot Owl Hollow Nursery

Photo by Hoot Owl Hollow Nursery

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor'

Also Known As

  • Hypericum moseranum 'Tricolor'
  • Aaron's Beard
  • Saint John's Wort
  • Tricolor St John's Wort

Plant type

shrub, perennial

size

  • H: 1'-2'
  • W: 2'-2'

planting zones

  • 6a-9b

More Options

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor' plant details

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor' is a fast-growing broadleaf semi-evergreen perennial shrub with chartreuse, green, pink and variegated foliage. In summer yellow flowers emerge. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor'

Plant type: perennial shrub
Plant family: hypericaceae
Foliage: semi-evergreen chartreuse, green, pink and variegated
Mature size: 2 FT - 2 FT - wide, 1 FT - 2 FT - tall
Flowers: yellow blooms in summer
Uses: container plant, foliage plant, mass-planting

GROWING CONDITIONS for Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor'

USDA Zones: 6a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun - shade
Resistant to: deer
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Prettily variegated leaves, grey-green edged in creamy white and tinged with hot pink, are displayed on the arching reddish stems which form this dwarf mounding shrub; yellow summer flowers are somewhat outshone by the foliage! S/M
A evergreen shrub in warm climates, dies back to the ground in zone 6, and sometimes dies completely in zone 5. Large yellow buttercup like flowers, lacking the long showy stamens many hypericum have. But flowers are sort of beside the point. Each leave is has a broad variegated edge that is bright pink on new growth and ages to white to produce the tricolor effect of the name. Zone 6
Yellow flowers. Variegated foliage.
Semi-evergreen, gray-green leaves, edged in creamy white with a pink tinge, large, yellow flowers in summer. Use for borders or backgrounds or anywhere you want an eye-catching sub-shrub which prefers a sheltered position and well-drained soil.

By: Lazy S'S Farm Nursery

In sun or dry shade this multicolor hypericum shows off. Sunburst yellow flower in summer just adds to the show. A real no-brainer.

By: Specialty Ornamentals

Gardening facts about Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor' plant

How to Grow Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - shade
  • Water Needs

    • drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • variegated
    • pink
    • chartreuse
    • green
  • Flower Color

    • yellow
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • semi-evergreen

See other plant types of Hypericum for your garden

aka St. John's Wort

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-6'

Width: 3'-6'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Hypericum fortuneana 'Purple Fountain' flower by Forestfarm
View Plant

More Options

aka Hypericum 'Hidcote', Hidcote St. John's Wort

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-6'

Width: 2'-6'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Hypericum x hidcoteense 'Hidcote' flower, foliage by Wouter Hagens
View Plant

More Options

aka St. John's Wort

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-4'

Width: 2'-5'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Hypericum uralum foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Golden St John's Wort, Sunburst St. John's Wort, Sunburst St. Johnswort

Plant Type

Shrub, Groundcover

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-4'

Width: 3'-4'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Hypericum frondosum 'Sunburst' flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

aka Brodie St. Johnswort

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 3'

Width: 3'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Hypericum galioides 'Brodie' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant
+44 more Hypericum
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved