Photo of Lavandula stoechas 'Lutsko's Dwarf' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Photo by Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Lavandula stoechas 'Lutsko's Dwarf'

Also Known As

  • Lutsko's Dwarf French Lavender
  • Lutsko's Dwarf Italian Lavender
  • Lutsko's Dwarf Spanish Lavender

Plant type

shrub, perennial

size

  • H: 1'-2'
  • W: 1'-2'

planting zones

  • 6a-11

More Options

Lavandula stoechas 'Lutsko's Dwarf' plant details

Lavandula stoechas 'Lutsko's Dwarf' is a broadleaf evergreen perennial shrub with blue and green foliage. In summer purple flowers emerge. Attracts bees making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and regular water. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in summer. Adapts to various soil conditions. Does well in lean and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Lavandula stoechas 'Lutsko's Dwarf'

Plant type: perennial shrub
Plant family: lamiaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue and green
Mature size: 1 FT - 2 FT - wide, 1 FT - 2 FT - tall
Flowers: purple blooms in summer
Uses: dwarf, fragrant, xeric

GROWING CONDITIONS for Lavandula stoechas 'Lutsko's Dwarf'

USDA Zones: 6a - 11
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: deer, rabbit and snail / slug
Soil needs: lean and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

The name says it all. This dwarf form of Spanish Lavender makes tight little 1' shrubs. Dark purple, tubular flowers in Summer topped by violet-purple “bunny ear” bracts that persist after the flowers themselves have faded.

By: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Gardening facts about Lavandula stoechas 'Lutsko's Dwarf' plant

How to Grow Lavandula stoechas 'Lutsko's Dwarf'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • adaptable
    • lean
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • purple
  • Wildlife

    • bees
    • deer resistant
    • snail / slug resistant
    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Lavandula for your garden

aka Canary Island Lavender, Lavender

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 3'-4'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula canariensis flower, foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Lavandula stoechas 'Regal Splendour', Regal Splendour French Lavender

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 16"

Width: 16"

  • sun
  • low - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula 'Regal Splendour' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka French Lavendar, Rabbit Ear Lavender, Spanish Lavendar

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 24"

Width: 24"

  • sun
  • low
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula stoechas flower, foliage, form by Xemendura
View Plant

More Options

aka English Lavendar

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

Zones

5a-10b

Size

Height: 3'

Width: 4'

  • sun
  • low - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula angustifolia flower, foliage, form by Sten Porse
View Plant

aka Lavandula 'Dilly Dilly', Dilly Dilly Lavender, Fat Bud French Lavender, Grosso Lavendar

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

Zones

5a-10b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

+104 more Lavandula
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved