Placeholder

Helianthus annuus 'Claret'

Also Known As

  • Helianthus 'Claret'
  • Helianthus annuus x 'Claret F1'
  • Helianthus annuus x 'Claret' [F1]
  • Claret F1 Sunflower
  • Claret Sunflower

Plant type

annual / biennial

size

  • H: 5'-6'
  • W: 2'-3'

planting zones

  • 1-12

Helianthus annuus 'Claret' plant details

Helianthus annuus 'Claret' is a broadleaf deciduous annual / biennial with green foliage. In fall and summer bronze, burgundy, chocolate, orange and red flowers emerge. Attracts bees, birds and butterflies making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and even moisture - regular water. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Helianthus annuus 'Claret'

Plant type: annual / biennial
Plant family: asteraceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 2 FT - 3 FT - wide, 5 FT - 6 FT - tall
Flowers: bronze, burgundy, chocolate, orange and red blooms in fall and summer
Uses: award-winning, border plant, cottage garden, cutting garden, long-blooming, pollen free, self-sowing

GROWING CONDITIONS for Helianthus annuus 'Claret'

USDA Zones: 1 - 12
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: even moisture - regular
Resistant to: heat and verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

A velvety ganache of a flower, its substantial petals an even chocolate hue, Claret will be the centerpiece of your summer party, for it is an excellent cut flower--pollenless too, which means the pollen won't shed onto your tablecloth. Leave some to set seed for the birds, and now all benefit!
Another good red sunflower! 6” wide deep red flowers with a shiny central black disc are borne on multi-branching plant 5’-6’ tall. Pollen free, so it’s an excellent cut flower. Rich soil is best for sunflowers. Re-seeds!

By: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Gardening facts about Helianthus annuus 'Claret' plant

How to Grow Helianthus annuus 'Claret'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • red
    • bronze
    • orange
    • burgundy
    • chocolate
  • Wildlife

    • birds
    • bees
    • butterflies
  • Flower Season

    • fall
    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Helianthus for your garden

aka Helianthus microcephalus 'Lemon Queen', Lemon Queen Perennial Sunflower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9a

Size

Height: 80"-96"

Width: 3'

  • sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Helianthus 'Lemon Queen' flower by Avant Gardens
View Plant

More Options

aka Helianthus 'Flore Pleno', Helianthus hybrid 'Flora Plena', Flore Pleno Hardy Double Sunflower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 2'-3'

  • sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Helianthus x multiflorus 'Anemoniflorus Flore Pleno' flower by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka Hardy Sunflower, Swamp Sunflower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 3'-6'

Width: 2'

  • sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Helianthus angustifolius flower by Choess
View Plant

More Options

aka Aurora Gold Sunflower

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 4'

Width: 3'

  • sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Helianthus 'Aurora Gold' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

aka Helianthus 'Autumn Beauty', Autumn Beauty Sunflower Mix

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 4'-5'

Width: 1'-2'

  • sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Helianthus annuus [Autumn Beauty mix] flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

+52 more Helianthus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved