Photo of Dianthus 'Spotty' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery

Photo by Dancing Oaks Nursery

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Dianthus 'Spotty'

Also Known As

  • Spotty Pink

Plant type

perennial, groundcover

size

  • H: 4"-6"
  • W: 12"-18"

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

More Options

Dianthus 'Spotty' plant details

Dianthus 'Spotty' is a fast-growing broadleaf evergreen perennial groundcover with blue and green foliage. In spring and summer pink and white flowers emerge. Features grassy texture. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and occasional water. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Dianthus 'Spotty'

Plant type: perennial groundcover
Plant family: caryophyllaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue and green
Mature size: 12 IN - 18 IN - wide, 4 IN - 6 IN - tall
Flowers: pink and white blooms in spring and summer
Uses: cutting garden, edging plant, fragrant, long-blooming, rock garden, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Dianthus 'Spotty'

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: occasional
Resistant to: deer, verticillium wilt
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Zn 3. Red & white flowers. Gray-green foliage.
Nice border pink with rose-red flowers edged & spotted with silvery white. Mat forming perennial 6" tall.

Gardening facts about Dianthus 'Spotty' plant

How to Grow Dianthus 'Spotty'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • occasional - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • white
    • pink
  • Wildlife

    • butterflies
    • hummingbirds
    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • grassy

See other plant types of Dianthus for your garden

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 12"-18"

Width: 12"

  • sun - bright shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Dianthus superbus close-up, flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka London Delight Pink

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-8b

Size

Height: 12"

Width: 12"

  • sun - bright shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Dianthus 'London Delight' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

aka Dianthus 'Clusterhead Pink', Dianthus carthusianorum 'Clusterhead Pink', Carnation, Clusterhead Pink, Pinks

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

5a-10b

Size

Height: 12"-18"

Width: 6"-9"

  • sun - bright shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Dianthus carthusianorum flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Cottage Pinks

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

3a-10b

Size

Height: 18"

Width: 12"

  • sun - bright shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Dianthus plumarius flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-11

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 9"-12"

  • sun - bright shade
  • even moisture - low
Photo of Dianthus 'Lady Granville' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

+191 more Dianthus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved