Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun'

Also known as:

  • Berberis x hortensis 'Winter Sun'
  • Mahonia x 'Winter Sun'

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

6b-9b

Size

H:6'-10'
W:4'-7'

Growing Conditions

Water Needs:

regular, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade, shade

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Fruit:

black

Flower Season:

winter

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Websites

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun' 1 snow

Photo of:

Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun'

Tags: snow

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Tall, striking evergreen, to 10' x 7' but easily kept smaller. Leaves are dark green, radiating from the stem in whorls. Late fall, early winter yellow flowers are abundant in upstanding inflorescens, more frangrant than close relatives. By fall, there are black berries. Drought tolerant once established but should be watered for a season or two. Frost hardy in USDA zone 7.

Description by: Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-9835

heritageseedlings.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Evergreen shrub of rich forest green foliage to accent its bright yellow flowers in early winter. Upright growth habit and drought/shade tolerance make this a great focal plant when winter's arrival means fewer possibilities to brighten the garden. Offers bloom succession after 'Charity'.

Description by: Keeping it Green Nursery

Contact

Stanwood, Washington

360-652-1779

www.keepingitgreennursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Yellow flowers in winter. Attracts hummingbirds. Evergreen foliage that emerges orange pink in spring. Zone 6-9. 8', Hybrid, part shade, humus rich, well drained

Description by: Specialty Ornamentals

Contact

Watkinsville, Georgia

706-310-0143

www.specialtyornamentals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

This is one of a long list of Mahonia hybrids that brighten dreary winter doldrums and bring out the pollinators! Bright yellow fragrant flower spikes start in December, and last thru Feb. Yay!

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

Flowering midwinter the numerous, fragrant, yellow spikes are sure to drag anyone from their doldrums. Evergreen, will reach 6' x 4'. Plant in sun or part shade, it deservedly received an award of merit from the Royal Horticultural Society in 1984.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun' 7

Photo of:

Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun'

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun' 8

Photo of:

Mahonia x media 'Winter Sun'

More Types of Mahonia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: