Mahonia x media 'Arthur Menzies'

Also known as:

  • Berberis x hortensis 'Arthur Menzies'
  • Mahonia japonica x lomarifolia
  • Mahonia 'Arthur Menzies'

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

7a-9b

Size

H:6'-12'
W:4'-6'

Growing Conditions

Water Needs:

drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Fruit:

blue, purple

Flower Season:

fall, winter

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 5 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A superb hybrid with graceful long leaves and fragrant yellow flowers. Upright shrub that can grow to 10 feet with age. Interesting ridged bark on older wood.

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Evergreen mahonia, one of a number of crosses between M. lomariifolia and M. japonica, two Asian species. This cultivar, from Seattle's Washington Park Arboretum, reaches a very upright 6-10' tall dressed with elegant, blue-green leaves with many leaflets. Large yellow flowers emerge in upright (not drooping) clusters just in time for New Years. Provide some shade and summer water until established. Very frost hardy, to 0 °F, USDA zone 7.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This magnificent hybrid saves the good ; ousts the bad of its parents: elegant blue-green leaves with up to 19(!) spined leaflets on a compact medium shrub; showy fragrant yellow fall flowers in upright (not drooping) clusters. PSh/Med

Description by: Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-9835

heritageseedlings.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

With its origins on the West coast you might think that is why we are infatuated with this selection but really it is because of its unique attributes. It blossoms later than Charity and has bolder, broader leaves that, unbelievably are more architectural. Also the flower clusters are a little fatter and shorter.

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This hybrid is a great winter blooming shrub. Our plants are 10-12' tall and are fully evergreen. Our plants have survived 0° F. undamaged. The flower cluster is over one foot across through late fall into winter. In spring it has blue-purple fruit. Makes a beautiful complement to the leaves.

Photo by: http://www.cistus.com

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Mahonia x media 'Arthur Menzies' 7 flower

Photo of:

Mahonia x media 'Arthur Menzies'

Tags: flower

More Types of Mahonia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: