Photo of Viola odorata 'Lee's Ivory' flower by Violetsblew

Photo by Violetsblew

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Viola odorata 'Lee's Ivory'

Also Known As

  • Lee's Ivory Violet

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 4"-6"
  • W: 6"-8"

planting zones

  • 4a-9a

More Options

Viola odorata 'Lee's Ivory' plant details

Viola odorata 'Lee's Ivory' is a broadleaf evergreen perennial with green foliage. In spring cream flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly sun - mostly shade and even moisture - regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Viola odorata 'Lee's Ivory'

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: violaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 6 IN - 8 IN - wide, 4 IN - 6 IN - tall
Flowers: cream blooms in spring
Uses: cutting garden, floriferous, fragrant, rare, unique, woodland garden, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Viola odorata 'Lee's Ivory'

USDA Zones: 4a - 9a
Sun exposure: mostly sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: even moisture - regular
Resistant to: deer and snail / slug, verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

"Lee's Ivory" is ivory, not white. It is a heavy bloomer and the largest of the "white" violets. Roy Coombs describes it as "superb." (Burrows)

Gardening facts about Viola odorata 'Lee's Ivory' plant

How to Grow Viola odorata 'Lee's Ivory'

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture - regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • cream
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
    • snail / slug resistant
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Viola for your garden

aka Heart Throb Hardy Violet, Heartthrob Hardy Violet

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Viola 'Heartthrob' PP19996 flower by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-8b

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Viola glabella flower, foliage, form by Walter Siegmund
View Plant

More Options

aka Corsica Violet

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 12"

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Viola corsica flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Bird's Foot Violet

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-10b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 6"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Viola pedatifida flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Black Accord Pansy

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 6"

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Viola 'Black Accord' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

+167 more Viola
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved