Photo of Begonia brevirimosa foliage by Misolonax

Photo by Misolonax

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International license.

Show all photos

Begonia brevirimosa

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 2'-4'
  • W: 1'-3'

planting zones

  • 10b-12

More Options

Begonia brevirimosa plant details

Begonia brevirimosa is a broadleaf evergreen shrub with green, pink and variegated foliage. In fall, spring, summer and winter pink flowers emerge. Features glossy texture. Grows well with bright shade - mostly shade and regular water. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Begonia brevirimosa

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: begoniaceae
Foliage: evergreen green, pink and variegated
Mature size: 1 FT - 3 FT - wide, 2 FT - 4 FT - tall
Flowers: pink blooms in fall, spring, summer and winter
Uses: houseplant

GROWING CONDITIONS for Begonia brevirimosa

USDA Zones: 10b - 12
Sun exposure: bright shade - mostly shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: heat and humidity
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Begonia brevirimosa is a rare, striking, shrubby houseplant variety with olive green and metallic pink leaves. This plant is sure to catch your eye!

Gardening facts about Begonia brevirimosa plant

How to Grow Begonia brevirimosa

  • Sun Exposure

    • bright shade - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • variegated
    • pink
    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
  • Flower Season

    • winter
    • fall
    • summer
    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • glossy

See other plant types of Begonia for your garden

aka Palm Leaf Begonia, Shrub Begonia

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 4'-8'

Width: 2'-4'

  • bright shade - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Begonia luxurians foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

aka Orange Sherbet Cane Begonia

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 12"-48"

Width: 12"-24"

  • bright shade - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Begonia 'Orange Sherbet' flower, foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Begonia bowerae 'Mini Eyelash', Begonia bowerae var. nigromarga, Begonia boweri, Eyelash Begonia, Tiger Paw Begonia

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 6"-18"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Begonia bowerae foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Begonia 'Partita', Begonia partita, Begonia richardsonii, Begonia semi-tuberous hybrid, Begonia suffruticosa, Maple Leaf Begonia, Partita Begonia

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 8"-10"

Width: 8"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Begonia dregei flower by C T Johansson
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-11

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 12"-18"

  • bright shade - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Begonia emeiensis flower by Joshua McCullough
View Plant

More Options

+312 more Begonia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved