Photo of Abelia parvifolia 'Bumblebee' flower by Forestfarm

Photo by Forestfarm

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Abelia parvifolia 'Bumblebee'

Also Known As

  • Abelia schumannii 'Bumblebee'
  • Bumblebee Abelia

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 3'-4'
  • W: 3'-4'

planting zones

  • 7a-10a

Abelia parvifolia 'Bumblebee' plant details

Abelia parvifolia 'Bumblebee' is a broadleaf deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub with green foliage. In fall and summer pink flowers emerge. Attracts bees and hummingbirds making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun - dappled shade and regular - occasional water. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Abelia parvifolia 'Bumblebee'

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: caprifoliaceae
Foliage: deciduous or semi-evergreen green
Mature size: 3 FT - 4 FT - wide, 3 FT - 4 FT - tall
Flowers: pink blooms in fall and summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Abelia parvifolia 'Bumblebee'

USDA Zones: 7a - 10a
Sun exposure: sun - dappled shade
Watering frequency: regular - occasional
Resistant to: deer, heat and humidity
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

The larger foxglove-like lavender-pink flowers prolifically displayed by this rounded 3-4' newcomer from Europe will make it a treat over much of the summer. S-PSh/M

Gardening facts about Abelia parvifolia 'Bumblebee' plant

How to Grow Abelia parvifolia 'Bumblebee'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - dappled shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular - occasional
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
  • Wildlife

    • bees
    • hummingbirds
    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • fall
    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous
    • semi-evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Abelia for your garden

Scientific Name: Vesalea floribunda

aka Mexican Abelia

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

8b-11

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 4'-6'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Abelia floribunda flower, foliage by peganum
View Plant

More Options

aka Fragrant Abelia

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

5a-10a

Size

Height: 5'-7'

Width: 5'-8'

  • sun - dappled shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Abelia mosanensis flower, foliage by Michael Wolf
View Plant

More Options

aka Abelia 'Edward Goucher', Abelia grandiflora 'Edward Goucher', Abelia x grandiflora x schumannii 'Edward Goucher', Edward Goucher Abelia

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7b-10b

Size

Height: 3'-6'

Width: 3'-6'

  • sun - dappled shade
  • regular - low
Photo of Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher' flower by Fantastic Plants
View Plant

More Options

aka Chinese Abelia

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7b-10b

Size

Height: 5'-7'

Width: 5'-7'

  • sun - dappled shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Abelia chinensis flower by A. Barra
View Plant

More Options

aka Abelia grandiflora 'Sunrise'

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

6a-10a

Size

Height: 3'-5'

Width: 4'-6'

  • sun - dappled shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunrise' PP9698 form by Karl Gercens III
View Plant
+28 more Abelia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved