Placeholder

Aloe ukambensis 'Regal Red'

Plant type

cactus / succulent

size

  • H: 1'-2'
  • W: 2'-3'

planting zones

  • 10a-12

More Options

Aloe ukambensis 'Regal Red' plant details

Aloe ukambensis 'Regal Red' is an evergreen cactus / succulent with green and red foliage. In fall orange flowers emerge. Attracts beneficial insects and hummingbirds. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and occasional - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in winter. Does well in gritty, lean, rocky and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Aloe ukambensis 'Regal Red'

Plant type: cactus / succulent
Plant family: asparagaceae, asphodelaceae
Foliage: evergreen green and red
Mature size: 2 FT - 3 FT - wide, 1 FT - 2 FT - tall
Flowers: orange blooms in fall
Uses: container plant, houseplant, rock garden, xeric

GROWING CONDITIONS for Aloe ukambensis 'Regal Red'

USDA Zones: 10a - 12
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: occasional - low
Resistant to: deer and rabbit, heat and verticillium wilt
Soil needs: gritty, lean, rocky and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Aloe ukambensis ‘Regal Red’, also called Kenya Aloe, is an impressive, giant Aloe displaying broad fleshy leaves edged in teeth. Sunlight brings out the dark red coloration. Stalks red-orange flowers appear in late Fall. Ideal in landscapes and containers or can adapt as a houseplant. Provide a well-drained soil away from reflected heat. Once established, water infrequently during the hot season. Protect your PRINCE OF PARADISE™ from frost!

Gardening facts about Aloe ukambensis 'Regal Red' plant

How to Grow Aloe ukambensis 'Regal Red'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • occasional - drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in winter
  • Soil Needs

    • lean
    • well-drained
    • rocky
    • gritty
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • red
    • green
  • Flower Color

    • orange
  • Wildlife

    • beneficial insects
    • hummingbirds
    • deer resistant
    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Aloe for your garden

aka Spiral Aloe

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9a-12

Size

Height: 8"-12"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - dappled shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in winter
Photo of Aloe polyphylla form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Cooper's Hardy Grass Aloe

Plant Type

Perennial, Cactus / Succulent

Zones

8b-11

Size

Height: 15"-36"

Width: 12"-18"

  • sun - dappled shade
  • regular - occasional
  • dry in winter
Photo of Aloe cooperi flower by Stickpen
View Plant

More Options

aka Aloe 'Sunset', Aloe dorothaea, Aloe dorotheae 'Sunset', Aloe harmsii, Sunset Aloe

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 8"-12"

Width: 12"-18"

  • sun - dappled shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in winter
  • dry when dormant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Aloe dorotheae foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Reynolds Grass Aloe

Plant Type

Perennial, Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9a-12

Size

Height: 12"-16"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in winter
  • dry when dormant
Photo of Aloe dominella form by Peter Warren
View Plant

More Options

aka Aloe inyangensis 'Christian', Grass Aloe

Plant Type

Perennial, Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9a-12

Size

Height: 12"-18"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry in winter
Photo of Aloe inyangensis flower, foliage, form by tonrulkens
View Plant

More Options

+280 more Aloe
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved