Photo of Capsicum annuum 'Midnight Fire' foliage, fruit by Little Prince of Oregon

Photo by Little Prince of Oregon

Used with permission, all rights reserved.

Show all photos

Capsicum annuum 'Midnight Fire'

Also Known As

  • Midnight Fire Ornamental Pepper

Plant type

shrub, perennial, annual / biennial, fruit / vegetable

size

  • H: 12"-18"
  • W: 12"-20"

planting zones

  • 10a-12

More Options

Capsicum annuum 'Midnight Fire' plant details

Capsicum annuum 'Midnight Fire' is a broadleaf deciduous, evergreen or semi-evergreen annual / biennial or perennial fruit / vegetable or shrub with burgundy and purple foliage. In spring and summer purple flowers emerge followed by red fruit. Features glossy texture. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and regular water. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Capsicum annuum 'Midnight Fire'

Plant type: annual / biennial or perennial fruit / vegetable or shrub
Plant family: solanaceae
Foliage: deciduous, evergreen or semi-evergreen burgundy and purple
Mature size: 12 IN - 20 IN - wide, 12 IN - 18 IN - tall
Flowers: purple blooms in spring and summer
Uses: container plant, edible, houseplant, tropical-looking, unique

GROWING CONDITIONS for Capsicum annuum 'Midnight Fire'

USDA Zones: 10a - 12
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: heat and humidity
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Capsicum annuum ‘Midnight Fire’ is a striking ornamental pepper that displays bright red peppers above deep, purple-black foliage. Forms an upright, well-branched plant. The peppers are crisp and sweet with just a hint of heat. Ornamental Peppers add a splash of color in the garden, containers or for seasonal decorations. Grow in loose, loamy soil and water regularly for best results. Protect your PRINCE OF PARADISE™ from frost!

Gardening facts about Capsicum annuum 'Midnight Fire' plant

How to Grow Capsicum annuum 'Midnight Fire'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • burgundy
    • purple
  • Flower Color

    • purple
  • Fruit

    • red
  • Flower Season

    • summer
    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
    • deciduous
    • semi-evergreen
  • Texture

    • glossy

See other plant types of Capsicum for your garden

Scientific Name: Capsicum pubescens 'Golden'

Plant Type

Shrub, Fruit / Vegetable

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 5'-6'

Width: 3'-4'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Golden Rocoto foliage, form, fruit by Adam mckenna
View Plant

More Options

Scientific Name: Capsicum pubescens

aka Tree Pepper

Plant Type

Perennial, Fruit / Vegetable

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 6'-9'

Width: 5'-6'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Rocoto fruit by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

Scientific Name: Capsicum chinense 'Cheiro Recife'

aka Capsicum chinensis 'Cheiro Recife'

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual / Biennial, Fruit / Vegetable

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 3'-5'

Width: 2'-4'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Cheiro Recife Pepper fruit by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum 'Explosive Embers'

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual / Biennial, Fruit / Vegetable

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 8"-14"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Explosive Embers Ornamental Pepper fruit by Avant Gardens
View Plant

Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum 'Black Pearl'

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual / Biennial, Fruit / Vegetable

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 16"-18"

Width: 16'-18"

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Black Pearl Ornamental Pepper foliage, fruit by Avant Gardens
View Plant
+29 more Capsicum
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved