Photo of Oenothera elata close-up, flower, form by Stan Shebs

Photo by Stan Shebs

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 license.

Show all photos

Oenothera elata

Also Known As

  • Hooker's Evening Primrose

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 3'-6'
  • W: 2'-3'

planting zones

  • 4a-10b

Oenothera elata plant details

Oenothera elata is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green foliage. In summer yellow flowers emerge. Attracts butterflies making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and regular - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in average, gritty and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Oenothera elata

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: onagraceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 2 FT - 3 FT - wide, 3 FT - 6 FT - tall
Flowers: yellow blooms in summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Oenothera elata

USDA Zones: 4a - 10b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular - low
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average, gritty and well-drained

Gardening facts about Oenothera elata plant

How to Grow Oenothera elata

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • gritty
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • yellow
  • Wildlife

    • butterflies
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Oenothera for your garden

aka Missouri Primrose, Ozark Sundrop

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 10"

Width: 30"

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Oenothera missouriensis flower, foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

aka Oenothera caespitosa, Fragrant Evening Primrose, White Evening Primrose

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-10"

Width: 24"

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Oenothera cespitosa flower by Panayoti Kelaidis
View Plant

More Options

aka Oenothera caespitosa var. marginata, Tufted Evening Primrose

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 12"

Width: 12"

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Oenothera cespitosa ssp. marginata flower, foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Hartmannia speciosa, Oenothera speciosa var. berlandieri, Xylopleurum speciosum, Mexican Evening Primrose, Pink Evening Primrose, Pink Ladies, Showy Evening Primrose

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-10b

Size

Height: 18"-24"

Width: 9"-12"

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Oenothera speciosa flower, form by Panayoti Kelaidis
View Plant

More Options

aka Oenothera brevipes, Golden Evening-Primrose, Golden Suncup, Mojave Suncup, Yellow Cups

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 12"

  • sun
  • occasional
Photo of Camissonia brevipes flower, macro by Stan Shebs
View Plant
+45 more Oenothera
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved