Photo of Justicia fulvicoma flower by J.G. in SF

Photo by J.G. in SF

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Justicia fulvicoma

Also Known As

  • Beloperone comosa
  • Beloperone fulvicoma
  • Mexican Plume
  • Orange Shrimp Plant

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 18"-24"
  • W: 4'-6"

planting zones

  • 8a-11

Justicia fulvicoma plant details

Justicia fulvicoma is a broadleaf evergreen perennial with green foliage. In fall, spring, summer and winter orange flowers emerge. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Justicia fulvicoma

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: acanthaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 4 FT - 6 IN - wide, 18 IN - 24 IN - tall
Flowers: orange blooms in fall, spring, summer and winter

GROWING CONDITIONS for Justicia fulvicoma

USDA Zones: 8a - 11
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Gardening facts about Justicia fulvicoma plant

How to Grow Justicia fulvicoma

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • orange
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
    • fall
    • winter
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Justicia for your garden

aka Dicliptera sericea, Dicliptera sericea, Dicliptera suberecta, Jacobina suberecta, Justicia suberecta, Firecracker Flower, Hummingbird Flower, Hummingbird Plant, King's Crown, Uraguayan Firecracker Plant

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-11

Size

Height: 20"-24"

Width: 18"-36"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Dicliptera squarrosa flower, foliage, form by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

aka Chiparosa, Chuparosa, Hummingbird Bush

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 6'

Width: 12'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Justicia californica flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Arizona Water Willow, Red Justicia

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

9a-10b

Size

Height: 3'-5'

Width: 3'-4'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Justicia candicans flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Firecracker Bush, Mexican Honeysuckle, Mohintli

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

8b-10b

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 4'-6'

  • bright shade - shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Justicia spicigera foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Jacobinia pauciflora, Justicia rizzinii, Libonia floribunda, Firecracker Flower

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

10a-11

Size

Height: 2'-4'

Width: 2'-4'

  • sun - shade
  • regular
Photo of Justicia floribunda flower by Joshua McCullough
View Plant

More Options

+25 more Justicia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved