Photo of Begonia 'Cotes de Castillon' foliage by Cistus Nursery

Photo by Cistus Nursery

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Begonia 'Cotes de Castillon'

Also Known As

  • Cotes de Castillon Hardy Begonia

Plant type

perennial, groundcover

size

  • H: 12"-20"
  • W: 24"-36"

planting zones

  • 7b-11

More Options

Begonia 'Cotes de Castillon' plant details

Begonia 'Cotes de Castillon' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial groundcover with burgundy foliage. In spring pink flowers emerge. Features glossy texture. Grows well with bright shade - mostly shade and regular water. Prefers to be dry in winter, dry when dormant. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant and humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Begonia 'Cotes de Castillon'

Plant type: perennial groundcover
Plant family: begoniaceae
Foliage: deciduous burgundy
Mature size: 24 IN - 36 IN - wide, 12 IN - 20 IN - tall
Flowers: pink blooms in spring

GROWING CONDITIONS for Begonia 'Cotes de Castillon'

USDA Zones: 7b - 11
Sun exposure: bright shade - mostly shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: heat and humidity
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Gardening facts about Begonia 'Cotes de Castillon' plant

How to Grow Begonia 'Cotes de Castillon'

  • Sun Exposure

    • bright shade - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Water Needs

    • dry in winter
  • Water Needs

    • dry when dormant
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • burgundy
  • Flower Color

    • pink
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous
  • Texture

    • glossy

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Begonia for your garden

aka Palm Leaf Begonia, Shrub Begonia

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 4'-8'

Width: 2'-4'

  • bright shade - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Begonia luxurians foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

aka Orange Sherbet Cane Begonia

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 12"-48"

Width: 12"-24"

  • bright shade - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Begonia 'Orange Sherbet' flower, foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Begonia bowerae 'Mini Eyelash', Begonia bowerae var. nigromarga, Begonia boweri, Eyelash Begonia, Tiger Paw Begonia

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 6"-18"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Begonia bowerae foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Begonia 'Partita', Begonia partita, Begonia richardsonii, Begonia semi-tuberous hybrid, Begonia suffruticosa, Maple Leaf Begonia, Partita Begonia

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 8"-10"

Width: 8"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Begonia dregei flower by C T Johansson
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-11

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 12"-18"

  • bright shade - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Begonia emeiensis flower by Joshua McCullough
View Plant

More Options

+312 more Begonia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved