Photo of Ficus aspera close-up, fruit by Stan Shebs

Photo by Stan Shebs

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported license.

Show all photos

Ficus aspera

Also Known As

  • Mosaic Fig
  • Variegated Clown Fig

Plant type

tree

size

  • H: 20'
  • W: 8'

planting zones

  • 11-12

Ficus aspera plant details

Ficus aspera is a broadleaf evergreen tree with variegated foliage. Does well in well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Ficus aspera

Plant type: tree
Plant family: moraceae
Foliage: evergreen variegated
Mature size: 8 FT wide, 20 FT tall

GROWING CONDITIONS for Ficus aspera

USDA Zones: 11 - 12
Sun exposure: sun
Soil needs: well-drained

Gardening facts about Ficus aspera plant

How to Grow Ficus aspera

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • variegated
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Ficus for your garden

aka Benjamin's Fig, Ficus Tree, Weeping Fig

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 8'-100'

Width: 6'-80'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Ficus benjamina form by Peter Richardson
View Plant

aka Dinner Plate Fig, Highland Breadfruit

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 12'-20'

Width: 15'-30'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Ficus dammaropsis foliage by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

aka Dwarf Green Filigree Fig Tree

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7b-11

Size

Height: 3'

Width: 3'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Ficus afghanistanica 'Dwarf Green Filigree' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Green Filigree Fig Tree

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

7a-11

Size

Height: 15'-20'

Width: 10'-15'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Ficus afghanistanica 'Green Filigree' foliage by Cistus Nursery
View Plant

aka Ficus carica x pumila 'Ruth Bancroft'

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Vine

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 6'-10'

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Ficus 'Ruth Bancroft' foliage by plant lust
View Plant
+117 more Ficus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved