Placeholder

Crocus imperati 'De Jager'

Also Known As

  • De Jager Crocus

Plant type

perennial, bulb / corm / tuber

size

  • H: 2"-4"
  • W: 2"-4"

planting zones

  • 3a-10b

Crocus imperati 'De Jager' plant details

Crocus imperati 'De Jager' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial bulb / corm / tuber with green foliage. In spring cream and purple flowers emerge. Features grassy texture. Attracts bees making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and occasional - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in summer, dry when dormant. Does well in average, gritty, lean, rocky and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant, seaside / salt tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant and wind tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Crocus imperati 'De Jager'

Plant type: perennial bulb / corm / tuber
Plant family: iridaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 2 IN - 4 IN - wide, 2 IN - 4 IN - tall
Flowers: cream and purple blooms in spring
Uses: container plant, rock garden, summer dormant

GROWING CONDITIONS for Crocus imperati 'De Jager'

USDA Zones: 3a - 10b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: occasional - low
Resistant to: heat, seaside / salt, verticillium wilt and wind
Soil needs: average, gritty, lean, rocky and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Crocus imperati is a species endemic to western Italy. The beautiful cultivar 'De Jager' creates an intricate multi-coloured display. In bud one sees the three outer buff yellow tepals lined with deep purple. When the flowers open they reveal that these tepals, though yellow on the outside, are lavender within as are the fronts and reverses of the three inner tepals. Overall it is a gorgeous yellow and lavender bicolour effect accented with the deep purple lines.

Gardening facts about Crocus imperati 'De Jager' plant

How to Grow Crocus imperati 'De Jager'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • occasional - drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry when dormant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • lean
    • well-drained
    • rocky
    • gritty
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant
    • seaside / salt tolerant
    • wind tolerant
    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • cream
    • purple
  • Wildlife

    • bees
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous
  • Texture

    • grassy

See other plant types of Crocus for your garden

aka Crocus chrysanthus 'Blue Pearl', Blue Pearl Crocus, Blue Pearl Snow Crocus

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 6"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular
  • dry in summer
Photo of Crocus biflorus 'Blue Pearl' flower by Leafari
View Plant

More Options

aka Crocus vernus 'Flower Record'

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-6"

Width: 6"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
  • dry in summer
Photo of Crocus 'Flower Record' flower by Leafari
View Plant

aka Crocus vernus 'Jeanne d'Arc'

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 3"

  • sun - shade
  • regular
  • dry in summer
Photo of Crocus 'Jeanne d'Arc' flower by Leafari
View Plant

More Options

aka Crocus heufflianus, Crocus venus

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 6"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular
  • dry in summer
Photo of Crocus heuffelianus flower by Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.
View Plant

More Options

aka Crocus luteus 'Mammoth Yellow', Crocus vernus 'Golden Yellow'

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

4a-7b

Size

Height: 4"-5"

Width: 5"

  • sun
  • regular
  • dry in summer
Photo of Crocus x luteus 'Golden Yellow' foliage by Old House Gardens
View Plant

More Options

+34 more Crocus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved