Placeholder

Tagetes erecta 'Kee's Orange'

Also Known As

  • Kees Orange African Marigold

Plant type

annual / biennial

size

  • H: 20"-24"
  • W: 20"

planting zones

  • 1-12

Tagetes erecta 'Kee's Orange' plant details

Tagetes erecta 'Kee's Orange' is a broadleaf deciduous annual / biennial with green foliage. In fall and summer orange flowers emerge. Grows well with sun and regular water. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Tagetes erecta 'Kee's Orange'

Plant type: annual / biennial
Plant family: asteraceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 20 IN wide, 20 IN - 24 IN - tall
Flowers: orange blooms in fall and summer
Uses: container plant, cutting garden, easy-to-grow, edging plant, floriferous, fragrant, long-blooming

GROWING CONDITIONS for Tagetes erecta 'Kee's Orange'

USDA Zones: 1 - 12
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: deer
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

A blaze of glory, this scintillating orange flower is named for Kees Sahin, the famed Dutch breeder of so many great flowers. The strongly aromatic flowers and foliage have insect repelling qualities and the petals are used as natural food coloring. Popular the world over, it is central to Hindu and Mexican Day of the Dead religious ceremonies. Provide air circulation and even medium moisture.

Gardening facts about Tagetes erecta 'Kee's Orange' plant

How to Grow Tagetes erecta 'Kee's Orange'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • orange
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Tagetes for your garden

aka Tagetes lemonii, Mexican Marigold

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 6'-8'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Tagetes lemmonii flower by J.G. in SF
View Plant

More Options

aka Cempoalxochitl Marigold

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 3'-6'

Width: 3'-6'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Tagetes erecta flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

aka Ginas Himalayan Marigold

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 4'-5'

Width: 4'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Tagetes erecta 'Gina's Himalayan' form by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

aka Villandry Marigold

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 2'

Width: 2'

  • sun
  • regular - low
Photo of Tagetes 'Villandry' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Day of the Dead Orange Cempazuchitl, Day of the Dead Orange Marigold

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 3'

Width: 3'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Tagetes 'Day of the Dead Orange' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant
+29 more Tagetes
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved