Placeholder

Gentiana angustifolia hybrid EP White IV

Also Known As

  • Gentiana angustifolia x EP White IV
  • White Narrow Leaved Gentian

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 3"
  • W: 6"

planting zones

  • 3a-9b

More Options

Gentiana angustifolia hybrid EP White IV plant details

Gentiana angustifolia hybrid EP White IV is a broadleaf evergreen perennial with green foliage. In spring and summer white flowers emerge. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Gentiana angustifolia hybrid EP White IV

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: gentianaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 6 IN wide, 3 IN tall
Flowers: white blooms in spring and summer
Uses: edging plant, long-blooming, repeat-blooming, rock garden

GROWING CONDITIONS for Gentiana angustifolia hybrid EP White IV

USDA Zones: 3a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

A sensational pure white seedling occurring at our nursery. While the flowers during the main season have some hints of blue in spring, the re-bloom in summer and fall is usually pure white flowers during the main season have some hints of blue in spring, the re-bloom in summer and fall is usually pure white one. Since we have over a dozen white to pale blue seedlings to evaluate, we haven't given them names yet and "EP White IV" is only a working name. This particular selection is definitely a keeper!

Gardening facts about Gentiana angustifolia hybrid EP White IV plant

How to Grow Gentiana angustifolia hybrid EP White IV

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Gentiana for your garden

aka Gentiana septemfida 'lagodechiana', Summer Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-10"

Width: 10"-15"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 4"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Gentiana acaulis flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Gentiana gracilipes, Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 10"-12"

Width: 10"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Gentiana dahurica flower by Kristine Paulus
View Plant

More Options

aka Cross Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-10b

Size

Height: 8"-16"

Width: 10"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Gentiana cruciata flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Autumn Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3b-9b

Size

Height: 4"-6"

Width: 8"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Gentiana 'Strathmore' flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

+50 more Gentiana
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved