Photo of Gentiana cruciata 'Blue Cross' foliage by Little Prince of Oregon

Photo by Little Prince of Oregon

Used with permission, all rights reserved.

Show all photos

Gentiana cruciata 'Blue Cross'

Also Known As

  • Blue Cross Gentian

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 10"
  • W: 18"

planting zones

  • 3b-9b

More Options

Gentiana cruciata 'Blue Cross' plant details

Gentiana cruciata 'Blue Cross' is a broadleaf semi-evergreen perennial with green foliage. In summer blue flowers emerge. Features glossy texture. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and occasional water. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Gentiana cruciata 'Blue Cross'

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: gentianaceae
Foliage: semi-evergreen green
Mature size: 18 IN wide, 10 IN tall
Flowers: blue blooms in summer
Uses: clumping, container plant, edging plant, long-blooming, rock garden

GROWING CONDITIONS for Gentiana cruciata 'Blue Cross'

USDA Zones: 3b - 9b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: occasional
Resistant to: deer
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Gentiana cruciata 'Blue Cross' is a cultivar bred to be easier to grow and to have a bushier, more compact growth habit than other types of gentians. Flower buds begin white and deepen to a true blue, giving the plant a bicolour effect.
Zn 3.Low mounding dark green foliage. Blue flowers
Intense blue-violet flowers bloom from July to September on compact, dense, clumping plants. Minimum temperature: -35 °F

Gardening facts about Gentiana cruciata 'Blue Cross' plant

How to Grow Gentiana cruciata 'Blue Cross'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • occasional - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • blue
  • Wildlife

    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • semi-evergreen
  • Texture

    • glossy

See other plant types of Gentiana for your garden

aka Gentiana septemfida 'lagodechiana', Summer Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-10"

Width: 10"-15"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 4"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Gentiana acaulis flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Gentiana gracilipes, Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 10"-12"

Width: 10"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Gentiana dahurica flower by Kristine Paulus
View Plant

More Options

aka Cross Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-10b

Size

Height: 8"-16"

Width: 10"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Gentiana cruciata flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Autumn Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3b-9b

Size

Height: 4"-6"

Width: 8"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Gentiana 'Strathmore' flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

+50 more Gentiana
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved