Photo of Catawba Grape fruit by Maples N More Nursery

Photo by Maples N More Nursery

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Catawba Grape

Scientific Name: Vitis 'Catawba'

Also Known As

  • Vitis labrusca 'Catawba'

Plant type

vine, fruit / vegetable

size

  • H: 20'
  • W: 12"

planting zones

  • 4a-8b

More Options

Catawba Grape plant details

Catawba Grape is a broadleaf deciduous fruit / vegetable or vine with green foliage. In spring cream flowers emerge followed by purple fruit. Grows well with sun and regular water. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Catawba Grape

Plant type: fruit / vegetable or vine
Plant family: vitaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 12 IN wide, 20 FT tall
Flowers: cream blooms in spring
Uses: culinary, edible, trellis

GROWING CONDITIONS for Catawba Grape

USDA Zones: 4a - 8b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Catawba Grape can be grown wherever there is direct sun and sufficient air circulation. Train them overhead onto shade arbors, over outdoor living spaces or fence lines. Vigorous, hardy vine with clusters of medium to large, well formed grapes. The fruit is round and purplish-red with a distinctive foxy flavor. Catawba Grape are well suited for jellies, juices, table and for red and rosé wines. Ripens late in the season. Due to state restrictions, we cannot ship this item to Arizona, Idaho, Nevada or New York.

Gardening facts about Catawba Grape plant

How to Grow Catawba Grape

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • cream
  • Fruit

    • purple
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Vitis for your garden

aka Crimson Glory Vine, Grape

Plant Type

Vine

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 30'-50'

Width: 10'-20'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Vitis coignetiae foliage by Sten Porse
View Plant

More Options

Scientific Name: Vitis 'Brant'

aka Vitis vinifera 'Brandt'

Plant Type

Vine, Fruit / Vegetable

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 15'-22'

Width: 4'-22'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular - low
Photo of Brant Grape foliage by Forestfarm
View Plant

aka Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea Nana', Purpleleaf Grape, Purpurea Common Grape Vine, Purpurea Nana Redleaf Wine Grape

Plant Type

Vine

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 15'-30'

Width: 2'-15'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Vitis vinifera 'Purpurea' foliage, fruit by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka Cissus quadrangula, Vitis quadrangularis, Veld Grape

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

10b-11

Size

Height: 36"-48"

Width: 15"-18"

  • bright shade
  • regular
Photo of Cissus quadrangularis foliage by Marco Schmidt
View Plant

More Options

Scientific Name: Vitis 'Himrod'

Plant Type

Vine, Fruit / Vegetable

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 15'-20'

Width: 15'-20'

  • sun
  • drought tolerant
Photo of Himrod Seedless Green Grape fruit by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

+70 more Vitis
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved