Placeholder

Haworthia gracilis

Plant type

cactus / succulent

size

  • H: 2"
  • W: 4"

planting zones

  • 10a-11

More Options

Haworthia gracilis plant details

Haworthia gracilis is an evergreen cactus / succulent with chocolate and green foliage. Features glaucous texture. Grows well with bright shade and occasional water. Does well in average, gritty and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Haworthia gracilis

Plant type: cactus / succulent
Plant family: asphodelaceae
Foliage: evergreen chocolate and green
Mature size: 4 IN wide, 2 IN tall
Uses: container plant, easy-to-grow, edging plant, houseplant, rock garden, xeric, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Haworthia gracilis

USDA Zones: 10a - 11
Sun exposure: bright shade
Watering frequency: occasional
Soil needs: average, gritty and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Tender. Bright green rosettes with spines

Gardening facts about Haworthia gracilis plant

How to Grow Haworthia gracilis

  • Sun Exposure

    • bright shade
  • Water Needs

    • occasional
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • gritty

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
    • chocolate
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen
  • Texture

    • glaucous

See other plant types of Haworthia for your garden

aka Aloe attenuata var. clariperla, Aloe clariperla, Apicra attenuata, Haworthia attenuata var. attenuata, Haworthia attenuata var. britteniana, Haworthia attenuata var. deltoidea, Haworthia attenuata var. inusitata, Haworthia attenuata var. linearis, Haworthia attenuata var. minissima, Haworthia attenuata var. odonoghueana, Haworthia attenuata var. striata, Haworthia attenuata var. uitewaaliana, Haworthia attenuata var. zebrina, Haworthia britteniana, Haworthia clariperla, Haworthia fasciata var. caespitosa, Haworthia pumila ssp. attenuata, Haworthia zebrina

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9a-10b

Size

Height: 3"-5"

Width: 3"-6"

  • bright shade - shade
  • occasional - low
  • dry in winter
  • dry when dormant
Photo of Haworthia attenuata foliage, form by Ryan Somma
View Plant

More Options

aka Aloe cymbaefolia, Aloe hebes, Aloe planifolia, Apicra cymbaefolia, Haworthia concave, Haworthia cymbiformis var. angustata, Haworthia cymbiformis var. compacta, Haworthia cymbiformis var. cymbiformis, Haworthia cymbiformis var. planifolia, Haworthia cymbiformis var. subarmata, Haworthia lepida, Haworthia planifolia, Haworthia planifolia var. exulata, Haworthia planifolia var. incrassate, Haworthia planifolia var. longifolia, Haworthia planifolia var. poellnitziana, Haworthia planifolia var. sublaevis, Cathedral Window Haworthia

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

9b-12

Size

Height: 3"-6"

Width: 9"-12"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry in winter
  • dry when dormant
Photo of Haworthia cymbiformis foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 1"-6"

Width: 2"-6"

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry when dormant
Photo of Haworthia cymbiformis var. setulifera foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Haworthia correcta, Haworthia emelyae var. emelyae, Haworthia picta

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 1"-6"

Width: 3"-10"

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Haworthia emelyae by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Aloe glabrata

Plant Type

Cactus / Succulent

Zones

10a-12

Size

Height: 5"-16"

Width: 4"-12"

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in winter
Photo of Haworthia glabrata by Stan Shebs
View Plant
+124 more Haworthia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved