Placeholder

Campsis radicans Balboa Sunset®

Scientific Name: Campsis radicans 'Monbal'

Also Known As

  • Balboa Sunset® Trumpet Creeper

Plant type

perennial, vine

size

  • H: 20'-30'
  • W: 20'-30'

planting zones

  • 4a-11

More Options

Campsis radicans Balboa Sunset® plant details

Campsis radicans Balboa Sunset® is a broadleaf deciduous perennial vine with green foliage. In summer red flowers emerge. Attracts hummingbirds. Grows well with sun and regular water. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Campsis radicans Balboa Sunset®

Plant type: perennial vine
Plant family: bignoniaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 20 FT - 30 FT - wide, 20 FT - 30 FT - tall
Flowers: red blooms in summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Campsis radicans Balboa Sunset®

USDA Zones: 4a - 11
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Gardening facts about Campsis radicans Balboa Sunset® plant

How to Grow Campsis radicans Balboa Sunset®

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • red
  • Wildlife

    • hummingbirds
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Campsis for your garden

aka Bignonia radicans, Tecoma radicans, Cow-Itch Vine, Hummingbird Vine, Trumpet Creeper

Plant Type

Perennial, Vine

Zones

4a-10b

Size

Height: 35'-40'

Width: 8'-15'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • occasional
Photo of Campsis radicans flower, form by Anneli Salo
View Plant

More Options

aka Bignonia chinensis, Bignonia grandiflora, Campsis chinensis, Tecoma chinensis, Tecoma grandiflora, Chinese Trumpet Creeper

Plant Type

Perennial, Vine

Zones

6a-11

Size

Height: 20'-25'

Width: 5'-30'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Campsis grandiflora flower by Dalgial
View Plant

More Options

Scientific Name: Campsis x tagliabuana 'Kudian'

aka Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet Vine

Plant Type

Perennial, Vine

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 8'-12'

Width: 24"

  • sun
  • regular
  • dry in summer
Photo of Campsis Indian Summer™ flower, foliage by Forestfarm
View Plant

More Options

aka Chinese Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet Vine

Plant Type

Perennial, Vine

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-25'

Width: 6'-9'

  • sun
  • even moisture
  • dry in summer
Photo of Campsis grandiflora 'Morning Calm' flower by Brushwood Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Bignonia radicans 'Flamenco', Cow-Itch Vine, Trumpet Creeper, Trumpet Vine

Plant Type

Perennial, Vine

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 30'-40'

Width: 8'-15'

  • sun - bright shade
  • dry in summer
Photo of Campsis radicans 'Flamenco' foliage by Forestfarm
View Plant

More Options

+13 more Campsis
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved