Placeholder

Clivia miniata 'Golden Dragon'

Also Known As

  • Clivia miniata flava 'Golden Dragon'
  • Golden Dragon Fire Lily

Plant type

perennial, bulb / corm / tuber

size

  • H: 1'-2'
  • W: 1'-3'

planting zones

  • 9a-10b

More Options

Clivia miniata 'Golden Dragon' plant details

Clivia miniata 'Golden Dragon' is a broadleaf evergreen perennial bulb / corm / tuber with green foliage. In winter yellow flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly sun - shade and regular water. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Clivia miniata 'Golden Dragon'

Plant type: perennial bulb / corm / tuber
Plant family: amaryllidaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 1 FT - 3 FT - wide, 1 FT - 2 FT - tall
Flowers: yellow blooms in winter

GROWING CONDITIONS for Clivia miniata 'Golden Dragon'

USDA Zones: 9a - 10b
Sun exposure: mostly sun - shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

The much-sought-after yellow form of the Fire Lily complements the winter garden with its color. To ensure flowering, give cool, dry conditions in late fall and early winter once plants are mature. Grow in partial sun to shady conditions and 'Golden Dragon' will reach 2' in height. This plant is suitable for growing indoors. We ship seedlings in their second or third year. This is an easy-to-grow plant that blooms in winter.

Gardening facts about Clivia miniata 'Golden Dragon' plant

How to Grow Clivia miniata 'Golden Dragon'

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • yellow
  • Flower Season

    • winter
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Clivia for your garden

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

9a-12

Size

Height: 16"-24"

Width: 24"-40"

  • bright shade - shade
  • regular - occasional
  • dry in winter
Photo of Clivia miniata [Yellow Flowered] flower by Sunshine Farm and Gardens
View Plant

aka Fire Lily

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 16"-36"

Width: 24"-40"

  • bright shade - shade
  • regular
  • dry in winter
  • dry in summer
Photo of Clivia miniata [variegated foliage] flower, foliage by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

aka Fire Lily

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

9b-11

Size

Height: 16"-24"

Width: 24"-40"

  • dappled shade - shade
  • regular
  • dry in winter
  • dry in summer
Photo of Clivia miniata flower, foliage by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka Clivia 'Belgian hybrid Orange'

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 12"-24"

  • bright shade - shade
  • even moisture
  • dry in summer
Photo of Clivia miniata Belgian hybrid orange foliage by Alan Lorence
View Plant

More Options

aka Bush Lily

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb / Corm / Tuber

Zones

9a-11

Size

Height: 30"-36"

Width: 24"

  • sun - bright shade
  • regular
Photo of Clivia miniata 'Orange Zest' flower by Leafari
View Plant

More Options

+8 more Clivia
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved