Placeholder

Veronica Aspire™

Scientific Name: Veronica 'TNVERA'

Also Known As

  • Veronica 'Aspire'
  • Aspire Speedwell

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 4"-8"
  • W: 8"-12"

planting zones

  • 4a-8b

More Options

Veronica Aspire™ plant details

Veronica Aspire™ is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green foliage. In summer pink flowers emerge. Attracts butterflies making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Does well in rich and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Veronica Aspire™

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: plantaginaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 8 IN - 12 IN - wide, 4 IN - 8 IN - tall
Flowers: pink blooms in summer
Uses: upright habit

GROWING CONDITIONS for Veronica Aspire™

USDA Zones: 4a - 8b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Resistant to: deer and rabbit
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Veronica 'Aspire' is a unique pink speedwell with rich, saturated, deep-rose flowers on a compact, long-lasting spike. Definitely some of the most vibrant flowers every offered by a speedwell. 'Aspire' tops off at about six inches making it a perfect front of the border bloomer for summer or in sunny containers.

Gardening facts about Veronica Aspire™ plant

How to Grow Veronica Aspire™

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
  • Wildlife

    • butterflies
    • deer resistant
    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Veronica for your garden

aka Eveline Speedwell

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9a

Size

Height: 12"-20"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Veronica longifolia 'Eveline' PP14888 flower by Conifer Kingdom
View Plant

More Options

aka Veronica peduncularis 'Georgia Blue', Veronica peduncularis 'Georgian Blue', Georgia Blue Speedwell

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 3"-4"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - dappled shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue' by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

aka Crested Veronica

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 24"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Veronica 'Cristata' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Speedwell

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-7b

Size

Height: 6"-8"

Width: 12"-18"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Veronica schmidtiana close-up, flower by Ghislain118
View Plant

aka Aztec Gold Speedwell

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 18"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Veronica prostrata 'Aztec Gold' form by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

+222 more Veronica
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved