Placeholder

Tagetes erecta 'Disco Marietta'

Also Known As

  • Tagetes patula 'Disco Marietta'
  • Marigold 'Disco Marietta'

Plant type

annual / biennial

size

  • H: 12"
  • W: 9"

planting zones

  • 1-12

More Options

Tagetes erecta 'Disco Marietta' plant details

Tagetes erecta 'Disco Marietta' is a broadleaf deciduous annual / biennial with green foliage. In fall and summer bronze, orange and yellow flowers emerge. Grows well with sun and regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Tagetes erecta 'Disco Marietta'

Plant type: annual / biennial
Plant family: asteraceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 9 IN wide, 12 IN tall
Flowers: bronze, orange and yellow blooms in fall and summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Tagetes erecta 'Disco Marietta'

USDA Zones: 1 - 12
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Gardening facts about Tagetes erecta 'Disco Marietta' plant

How to Grow Tagetes erecta 'Disco Marietta'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • bronze
    • orange
    • yellow
  • Flower Season

    • summer
    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Tagetes for your garden

aka Tagetes lemonii, Mexican Marigold

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 6'-8'

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Tagetes lemmonii flower by J.G. in SF
View Plant

More Options

aka Cempoalxochitl Marigold

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 3'-6'

Width: 3'-6'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Tagetes erecta flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

aka Ginas Himalayan Marigold

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 4'-5'

Width: 4'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Tagetes erecta 'Gina's Himalayan' form by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

aka Villandry Marigold

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 2'

Width: 2'

  • sun
  • regular - low
Photo of Tagetes 'Villandry' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Day of the Dead Orange Cempazuchitl, Day of the Dead Orange Marigold

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 3'

Width: 3'

  • sun
  • regular
Photo of Tagetes 'Day of the Dead Orange' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant
+29 more Tagetes
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved