Placeholder

Acer palmatum 'Ibo juhi'

Also Known As

  • Ibo juhi Japanese Maple

Plant type

tree, shrub

size

  • H: 2'-4'
  • W: 2'-4'

planting zones

  • 5a-9b

More Options

Acer palmatum 'Ibo juhi' plant details

Acer palmatum 'Ibo juhi' is a broadleaf deciduous shrub or tree with green foliage. Attracts beneficial insects and birds. Grows well with sun - dappled shade and regular water. Does well in acidic, average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Acer palmatum 'Ibo juhi'

Plant type: shrub or tree
Plant family: sapindaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 2 FT - 4 FT - wide, 2 FT - 4 FT - tall
Uses: bonsai, fall color, small tree

GROWING CONDITIONS for Acer palmatum 'Ibo juhi'

USDA Zones: 5a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun - dappled shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: humidity
Soil needs: acidic, average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

A truly unique dwarf Japanese Maple with tiny green leaves that have a dark purple edge in spring. This variety is one of the rough bark maples. The tiny leaves and rough bark make it extremely popular for bonsai work. Fall color in orange shades. Very difficult to propagate making it extremely rare!

Gardening facts about Acer palmatum 'Ibo juhi' plant

How to Grow Acer palmatum 'Ibo juhi'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - dappled shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • acidic
    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Wildlife

    • beneficial insects
    • birds
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Acer for your garden

aka Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewell', Burgundy Jewel Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 10'-15'

Width: 10'-15'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewel' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Sunglow Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 6'-10'

Width: 6'-10'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Sunglow' by plant lust
View Plant

aka Acer conspicuum 'Phoenix', Phoenix Snakebark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 20'-30'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Acer x conspicuum 'Phoenix' distinctive bark, form, winter interest by plant lust
View Plant

aka Chinese Paperbark Maple, Paperbark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 15'-25'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer griseum bark by Forestfarm
View Plant

aka Field Maple, Variegated Hedge Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 8'-10'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer campestre 'Carnival' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

+851 more Acer
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved