Placeholder

Campanula lactiflora 'Prichard's Variety'

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 3'-4'
  • W: 3'

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

More Options

Campanula lactiflora 'Prichard's Variety' plant details

Campanula lactiflora 'Prichard's Variety' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green foliage. In summer blue, lavender and white flowers emerge. Grows well with sun and regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Campanula lactiflora 'Prichard's Variety'

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: campanulaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 3 FT wide, 3 FT - 4 FT - tall
Flowers: blue, lavender and white blooms in summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Campanula lactiflora 'Prichard's Variety'

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Campanula lactiflora 'Prichard's Variety' is an award-winning milky bellfower with a profusion of rounded clusters of rich violet-blue, trumpet-shaped flowers with white centres borne on tall, sturdy stems clad with medium green pointed foliage from midsummer to early fall. Stems will reach 3-4 feet tall. It is a classic, old-fashioned cottage garden plant that offers whimsy and a reminiscence of simpler times. Plants are long-lived and great for adding height in the middle to back of the border. Perfect in combination with English style roses including David Austins. Trim back fading flowers to encourage a second flush in late fall. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Deer and rabbit resistant.
'Prichard's Variety' is really quite a beauty, a classic border plant distinguished by an elegant profile. Abundant large, dome-shaped clusters of vibrant violet-blue flowers, brightened by a white center, crown the stout, branching stalks and verdant leaves. Saponaria 'Max Frei' is a lively companion for this Campanula's flowers and Achillea 'Fireland' adds warm red tones.

Gardening facts about Campanula lactiflora 'Prichard's Variety' plant

How to Grow Campanula lactiflora 'Prichard's Variety'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
    • blue
    • lavender
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Campanula for your garden

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 12"-36"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Campanula poscharskyana form by Kurt Stueber
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-8b

Size

Height: 8"

Width: 8"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - low
Photo of Campanula hawkinsiana flower by C T Johansson
View Plant

aka White Bellflower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

7a-8b

Size

Height: 4"

Width: 6"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Campanula troegerae flower, form by Philippe.pechoux
View Plant

aka Campanula firmiana, Campanula strictopedunculata, Marianthemum barbatum, Bearded Bellflower

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 4"-12"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • regular
Photo of Campanula barbata form by Meneerke bloem
View Plant

More Options

aka Caroline's Clustered Bellflower

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 10"-12"

Width: 18"-24"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Campanula glomerata 'Caroline' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

+129 more Campanula
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved