Photo of Spiraea betulifolia foliage by plant lust

Photo by plant lust

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Spiraea betulifolia

Also Known As

  • Birchleaf Spiraea

Plant type

shrub

size

  • H: 2'-3'
  • W: 3'-6'

planting zones

  • 5a-10b

More Options

Spiraea betulifolia plant details

Spiraea betulifolia is a broadleaf deciduous shrub with green foliage. In summer white flowers emerge. Grows well with sun and even moisture water. Adapts to various soil conditions.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Spiraea betulifolia

Plant type: shrub
Plant family: rosaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 3 FT - 6 FT - wide, 2 FT - 3 FT - tall
Flowers: white blooms in summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Spiraea betulifolia

USDA Zones: 5a - 10b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: even moisture

Gardening facts about Spiraea betulifolia plant

How to Grow Spiraea betulifolia

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture
  • Soil Needs

    • adaptable

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Spiraea for your garden

aka Spiraea Mellow Yellow®, Spirea 'Ogon', Garland Spiraea, Ogon Spiraea, Ogon Spirea, Thunberg's Meadowsweet

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 3'-5'

Width: 4'-8'

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Spiraea thunbergii 'Ogon' foliage by Avant Gardens
View Plant

aka Spiraea bullata, Spiraea crispifolia, Spiraea japonica v. bullata, Spiraea japonica var. bullata, Bullata Japanese Spirea

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 20"

Width: 18"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular
Photo of Spiraea japonica 'Bullata' flower by Conifer Kingdom
View Plant

More Options

aka Spiraea japonica 'Candle Light', Spiraea x bumalda 'Candle Light', Candle Light Spiraea

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-10b

Size

Height: 2'

Width: 3'

  • sun
  • even moisture
Photo of Spiraea japonica 'Candlelight' flower, foliage, form by Briggs Plant Propagators
View Plant

More Options

aka Spiraea bumalda 'Fire Light', Spiraea japonica 'Fire Light', Fire Light Japanese Spirea, Fire Light Spirea

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-3'

Width: 3'-4'

  • sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Spiraea japonica 'Firelight' foliage by Briggs Plant Propagators
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

4a-10b

Size

Height: 2'

Width: 3'

  • sun
  • even moisture
Photo of Spiraea japonica 'White Gold' flower, foliage by Briggs Plant Propagators
View Plant

More Options

+64 more Spiraea
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved