Photo of Teucrium aroanium flower by Daderot

Photo by Daderot

This work has been released into the public domain by its author.

Show all photos

Teucrium aroanium

Plant type

perennial, groundcover

size

  • H: 2"-4"
  • W: 12"-24"

planting zones

  • 6a-9b

More Options

Teucrium aroanium plant details

Teucrium aroanium is a broadleaf evergreen perennial groundcover with blue foliage. In summer pink and purple flowers emerge. Attracts bees making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and regular - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Prefers to be dry in summer. Does well in average, gritty, rocky and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Teucrium aroanium

Plant type: perennial groundcover
Plant family: lamiaceae
Foliage: evergreen blue
Mature size: 12 IN - 24 IN - wide, 2 IN - 4 IN - tall
Flowers: pink and purple blooms in summer
Uses: rock garden, year round interest

GROWING CONDITIONS for Teucrium aroanium

USDA Zones: 6a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular - low
Resistant to: deer and rabbit, heat
Soil needs: average, gritty, rocky and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Sun loving perennial for hot dry sites, perfect for the rock garden or Mediterranean planting! Sweetly fragrant narrow, silver foliage on prostrate stems growing 3” tall expanding to about 2 feet wide. Lavender rose flowers top stems in summer, attract bees...great bee plant! Plants are evergreen in all but coldest winters. Full sun, well drained soil, can be established and survive with little to no water. Deer and critter resistant. USDA Z5-8 4” pot
Zn 5. Silvery evergreen foliage with pink flowers.
Mats of silvery foliage, showy pinkish purple flowers with long curving exerted stamens, cute enough for a place in a trough, native to Greece. ZONE 6

Gardening facts about Teucrium aroanium plant

How to Grow Teucrium aroanium

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - drought tolerant
  • Water Needs

    • dry in summer
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rocky
    • gritty
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • pink
    • purple
  • Wildlife

    • bees
    • deer resistant
    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Teucrium for your garden

aka Prostrate Germander, Prostratum Wall Germander

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover, Herb

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 12"

  • sun
  • regular - low
Photo of Teucrium chamaedrys 'Prostratum' close-up, flower, foliage by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

aka Teucrium fruticans 'Azurea', Azurea Bush Germander

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 3'-6'

Width: 4'-6'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Teucrium fruticans 'Azureum' close-up, flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

7a-10b

Size

Height: 12"-18"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - shade
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Teucrium scorodonia 'Crispum' foliage by Waltzing Matilija
View Plant

More Options

aka Yellow Germander

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

7a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-12"

Width: 18"-30"

  • sun - dappled shade
Photo of Teucrium flavum flower, foliage by Franz Xaver
View Plant

More Options

aka Bush Germander, Shrubby Germander, Silver Germander, Tree Germander

Plant Type

Shrub

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 3'-6'

  • sun - bright shade
  • low
Photo of Teucrium fruticans flower, foliage by Javier martin
View Plant

More Options

+25 more Teucrium
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved