Placeholder

Primula denticulata [white flowered]

Also Known As

  • Primula denticulata 'Alba'
  • Alba Drumstick Primrose
  • Alba Primrose

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 8"-20"
  • W: 8"-12"

planting zones

  • 5a-9b

More Options

Primula denticulata [white flowered] plant details

Primula denticulata [white flowered] is a broadleaf deciduous or semi-evergreen perennial with green foliage. In spring and summer white flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly sun - mostly shade and even moisture water. Does well in rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Primula denticulata [white flowered]

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: primulaceae
Foliage: deciduous or semi-evergreen green
Mature size: 8 IN - 12 IN - wide, 8 IN - 20 IN - tall
Flowers: white blooms in spring and summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Primula denticulata [white flowered]

USDA Zones: 5a - 9b
Sun exposure: mostly sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: even moisture
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

White snowballs in spring, denticulata blooms very early and there is often still some snow around.

Gardening facts about Primula denticulata [white flowered] plant

How to Grow Primula denticulata [white flowered]

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • even moisture
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • white
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous
    • semi-evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Primula for your garden

aka Candelabra Primrose, Japanese Primrose

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 18"-24"

Width: 18"

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Primula japonica flower, foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-8b

Size

Height: 24"-36"

Width: 12"-24"

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Primula anisodora close-up, foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Tibetan Summer Bells, Tibetian Primrose

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 2'-4'

Width: 1'-2'

  • bright shade - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Primula florindae flower, foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8b-12

Size

Height: 10"-18"

Width: 12"-18"

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Primula mollis flower, foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Amber Candelabra Primrose

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6b-10b

Size

Height: 24"-36"

Width: 16"-24"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Primula prolifera flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

+271 more Primula
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved