Placeholder

Viola Perennial As Yet Unidentified

Also Known As

  • Wild Violets

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 6"
  • W: 1'

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

More Options

Viola Perennial As Yet Unidentified plant details

Viola Perennial As Yet Unidentified is a broadleaf semi-evergreen perennial with green foliage. In spring and summer purple flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly sun - mostly shade and regular water. Does well in well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Viola Perennial As Yet Unidentified

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: violaceae
Foliage: semi-evergreen green
Mature size: 1 FT wide, 6 IN tall
Flowers: purple blooms in spring and summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Viola Perennial As Yet Unidentified

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: mostly sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

A low growing, spreading perennial. Small, rounded, toothed, dark green leaves form small, dense patches. Single flowered stems of, mauve striped, purple pansy flowers are produced from spring to autumn, the opposite time to annual violas. For best flowering plant where they receive morning sun and afternoon shade.

By: Zephs

Gardening facts about Viola Perennial As Yet Unidentified plant

How to Grow Viola Perennial As Yet Unidentified

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • purple
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • semi-evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Viola for your garden

aka Heart Throb Hardy Violet, Heartthrob Hardy Violet

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Viola 'Heartthrob' PP19996 flower by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

5a-8b

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Viola glabella flower, foliage, form by Walter Siegmund
View Plant

More Options

aka Corsica Violet

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 12"

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Viola corsica flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Bird's Foot Violet

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-10b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 6"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Viola pedatifida flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Black Accord Pansy

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 6"

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Viola 'Black Accord' flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

+167 more Viola
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved