Placeholder

Vinca major var. oxyloba

Also Known As

  • Periwinkle

Plant type

perennial, groundcover

size

  • H: 6"
  • W: 24"

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

More Options

Vinca major var. oxyloba plant details

Vinca major var. oxyloba is a broadleaf evergreen perennial groundcover with green foliage. In spring lavender flowers emerge. Grows well with mostly sun - shade and regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Vinca major var. oxyloba

Plant type: perennial groundcover
Plant family: apocynaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 24 IN wide, 6 IN tall
Flowers: lavender blooms in spring
Uses: potentially invasive

GROWING CONDITIONS for Vinca major var. oxyloba

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: mostly sun - shade
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Gardening facts about Vinca major var. oxyloba plant

How to Grow Vinca major var. oxyloba

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • lavender
  • Flower Season

    • spring
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Vinca for your garden

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-6"

Width: 16"-24"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • occasional - low
Photo of Vinca minor 'Bowles' by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

aka Illumination Periwinkle

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

4a-8b

Size

Height: 2"-8"

Width: 24"

  • mostly sun - shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Vinca minor 'Illumination' PP12,132 by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

aka Vinca minor 'Variegata', Lesser Variegated Periwinkle

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 2'

  • mostly sun - shade
  • regular
Photo of Vinca minor 'Argenteovariegata' landscape by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

aka Sterling Silver Creeping Myrtle

Plant Type

Perennial, Carnivorous, Groundcover

Zones

5a-9a

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 18"

  • bright shade - shade
  • regular
Photo of Vinca minor 'Sterling Silver' flower, foliage by Hoot Owl Hollow Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Vinca minor 'Alba', Alba Periwinkle, White Creeping Myrtle, White Periwinkle

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

4a-10a

Size

Height: 4'-6'

Width: 12"-24"

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • regular - occasional
Photo of Vinca minor f. alba flower, foliage by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

+15 more Vinca
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved