Photo of Nepeta x faassenii 'Alba' landscape by K M

Photo by K M

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.0 Generic license.

Show all photos

Nepeta x faassenii 'Alba'

Also Known As

  • White Catmint

Plant type

perennial, herb

size

  • H: 1'
  • W: 2'

planting zones

  • 3a-8b

More Options

Nepeta x faassenii 'Alba' plant details

Nepeta x faassenii 'Alba' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial herb with blue foliage. In fall and summer white flowers emerge. Attracts butterflies making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun and occasional - low water. Drought tolerant once established. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something heat tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Nepeta x faassenii 'Alba'

Plant type: perennial herb
Plant family: lamiaceae
Foliage: deciduous blue
Mature size: 2 FT wide, 1 FT tall
Flowers: white blooms in fall and summer
Uses: border plant, cottage garden, fragrant, rock garden, xeric

GROWING CONDITIONS for Nepeta x faassenii 'Alba'

USDA Zones: 3a - 8b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: occasional - low
Resistant to: deer, heat
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Gardening facts about Nepeta x faassenii 'Alba' plant

How to Grow Nepeta x faassenii 'Alba'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • occasional - drought tolerant
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • heat tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • blue
  • Flower Color

    • white
  • Wildlife

    • butterflies
    • deer resistant
  • Flower Season

    • summer
    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

See other plant types of Nepeta for your garden

aka Nepeta faassenii 'Limelight', Limelight Catmint

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-8"

Width: 24"-32"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta x faassenii 'Limelight' flower, foliage by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

aka Blue Lagoon Dwarf Catmint

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 4"-8"

Width: 16"-24"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta 'Blue Lagoon' PP23855 flower, foliage by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

aka Nepeta yunnanensis 'Blue Dragon', Blue Dragon Nepeta

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 24"-36"

Width: 20"-30"

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta 'Blue Dragon' PP22334 flower by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

aka Nepeta faassenii 'Purple Haze PP', Purple Haze Catmint

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

6a-10b

Size

Height: 4"-10"

Width: 20"-30"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta 'Purple Haze' PP23180 flower, foliage by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

aka Catmint, Catmints

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

Zones

3a-10b

Size

Height: 2'-4'

Width: 1'-2'

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Nepeta nuda flower, form by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant
+34 more Nepeta
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved