Placeholder

Lupinus 'Golden Legend'

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 24"
  • W: 12"

planting zones

  • 4a-9b

More Options

Lupinus 'Golden Legend' plant details

Lupinus 'Golden Legend' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green foliage. In summer yellow flowers emerge. Attracts bees making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Lupinus 'Golden Legend'

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: fabaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 12 IN wide, 24 IN tall
Flowers: yellow blooms in summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Lupinus 'Golden Legend'

USDA Zones: 4a - 9b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Gardening facts about Lupinus 'Golden Legend' plant

How to Grow Lupinus 'Golden Legend'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • yellow
  • Wildlife

    • bees
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Lupinus for your garden

aka Silver Bush Lupine

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 1'-3'

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lupinus albifrons flower by The Watershed Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Silvery Lupine

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-10b

Size

Height: 6"-60"

Width: 10"-60"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Lupinus argenteus close-up, flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Yellow-eyed Lupine, Yelloweyes

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 2"-8"

Width: 4"-10"

  • sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
Photo of Lupinus flavoculatus flower, foliage, form by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Cobb Mountain Lupine

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8b-10b

Size

Height: 6"-20"

Width: 10"-36"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • occasional - drought tolerant
  • dry in summer
Photo of Lupinus sericatus flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Arroyo Lupine, Hollowleaf Annual Lupine,

Plant Type

Annual / Biennial

Zones

1-11

Size

Height: 3'-4'

Width: 12"

  • sun
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Lupinus succulentus flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

+53 more Lupinus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved