Placeholder

Delphinium Astolat Group

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 4'-6'
  • W: 1'-2'

planting zones

  • 5a-7b

More Options

Delphinium Astolat Group plant details

Delphinium Astolat Group is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green foliage. In spring and summer black, lavender and pink flowers emerge. Grows well with sun and regular water. Does well in alkaline, rich and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Delphinium Astolat Group

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: ranunculaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 1 FT - 2 FT - wide, 4 FT - 6 FT - tall
Flowers: black, lavender and pink blooms in spring and summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Delphinium Astolat Group

USDA Zones: 5a - 7b
Sun exposure: sun
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: alkaline, rich and well-drained

Gardening facts about Delphinium Astolat Group plant

How to Grow Delphinium Astolat Group

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • alkaline
    • well-drained
    • rich

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • pink
    • lavender
    • black
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Delphinium for your garden

aka Baker's Larkspur

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8a-10b

Size

Height: 18"-26"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Delphinium bakeri flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-8b

Size

Height: 12"-20"

Width: 15"-30"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Delphinium ceratophorum close-up, flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Yellow Larkspur

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8a-9b

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Delphinium luteum flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Desert Larkspur

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

8a-10a

Size

Height: 6"-15"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Delphinium parishii flower by Stan Shebs
View Plant

aka Delphinium elata 'New Heights', Delphinium elatum 'New Heights Strain', New Heights Delphinium

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-8b

Size

Height: 4'

Width: 2'

  • sun
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Delphinium elatum New Heights Strain flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant
+66 more Delphinium
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved