Placeholder

Veronica austriacia ssp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue'

Also Known As

  • Veronica 'Crater Lake Blue'
  • Spike Speedwell

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 12"-18"
  • W: 9"-12"

planting zones

  • 4a-8b

More Options

Veronica austriacia ssp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue' plant details

Veronica austriacia ssp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue' is a broadleaf deciduous perennial with green foliage. In summer blue and purple flowers emerge. Attracts bees making it an excellent addition to pollinator gardens. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Veronica austriacia ssp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue'

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: plantaginaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 9 IN - 12 IN - wide, 12 IN - 18 IN - tall
Flowers: blue and purple blooms in summer

GROWING CONDITIONS for Veronica austriacia ssp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue'

USDA Zones: 4a - 8b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: regular
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Really deep blue... like Crater Lake on a clear day! This lovely Veronica looks amazing with Alchemilla mollis or Euphorbia mysinites. Makes great clumps that re-bloom if sheared.

Gardening facts about Veronica austriacia ssp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue' plant

How to Grow Veronica austriacia ssp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue'

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • blue
    • purple
  • Wildlife

    • bees
  • Flower Season

    • summer
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Veronica for your garden

aka Eveline Speedwell

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9a

Size

Height: 12"-20"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - mostly sun
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Veronica longifolia 'Eveline' PP14888 flower by Conifer Kingdom
View Plant

More Options

aka Veronica peduncularis 'Georgia Blue', Veronica peduncularis 'Georgian Blue', Georgia Blue Speedwell

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 3"-4"

Width: 12"-24"

  • sun - dappled shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue' by Little Prince of Oregon
View Plant

More Options

aka Crested Veronica

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 12"-24"

Width: 24"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Veronica 'Cristata' flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Speedwell

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-7b

Size

Height: 6"-8"

Width: 12"-18"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Veronica schmidtiana close-up, flower by Ghislain118
View Plant

aka Aztec Gold Speedwell

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 6"

Width: 18"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Veronica prostrata 'Aztec Gold' form by Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
View Plant

More Options

+222 more Veronica
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved