Photo of Taxus cuspidata 'Aurescens' foliage, form by plant lust

Photo by plant lust

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 Generic license.

Show all photos

Taxus cuspidata 'Aurescens'

Also Known As

  • Japanese Yew

Plant type

shrub, conifer

size

  • H: 3'
  • W: 3'

planting zones

  • 4a-8b

Taxus cuspidata 'Aurescens' plant details

Taxus cuspidata 'Aurescens' is a slow-growing evergreen conifer shrub with gold and green foliage. Grows well with mostly sun - mostly shade and regular water. Does well in average and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something verticillium wilt resistant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Taxus cuspidata 'Aurescens'

Plant type: conifer shrub
Plant family: taxaceae
Foliage: evergreen gold and green
Mature size: 3 FT wide, 3 FT tall

GROWING CONDITIONS for Taxus cuspidata 'Aurescens'

USDA Zones: 4a - 8b
Sun exposure: mostly sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: verticillium wilt
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Gardening facts about Taxus cuspidata 'Aurescens' plant

How to Grow Taxus cuspidata 'Aurescens'

  • Sun Exposure

    • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
  • Special Situation

    • verticillium wilt resistant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • gold
    • green
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Taxus for your garden

aka Taxus x 'Media Beanpole', Taxus x media 'Bean Pole', Bean Pole Yew

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Conifer

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 36"-72"

Width: 6"-12"

  • sun - shade
  • regular
Photo of Taxus x media 'Beanpole' form by plant lust
View Plant

aka Decussocarpus falcatus, Nageia falcata, Podocarpus falcatus [UCSC95.340], Taxus falcata, False Yellowwood, Outeniqua Yellowwood, Sickle-leaved Yellowwood

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

Zones

8a-11

Size

Height: 30'-80'

Width: 15'-50'

  • sun - dappled shade
  • regular - drought tolerant
Photo of Afrocarpus falcatus [UCSC95.340] form by Abu Shawka
View Plant

More Options

aka English Yew, Yew

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Conifer

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 5'-8'

Width: 2'-5'

  • sun - shade
  • regular
Photo of Taxus baccata 'Amersfoort' foliage by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

aka English Yew

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 45'

Width: 20'

  • sun - shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Taxus baccata landscape by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

aka David Golden Fastigated Yew

Plant Type

Shrub, Conifer

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 4'-5'

Width: 1'

  • sun - shade
  • regular
Photo of Taxus baccata 'David' foliage by Karl Gercens III
View Plant

More Options

+48 more Taxus
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved