Photo of Acer fabri foliage by Forestfarm

Photo by Forestfarm

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Acer fabri

Also Known As

  • Faber's Acer

Plant type

tree

size

  • H: 20'-30'
  • W: 20'-30'

planting zones

  • 8a-10b

Acer fabri plant details

Acer fabri is a broadleaf deciduous tree with green foliage. Attracts beneficial insects and birds. Grows well with sun - mostly shade and regular water. Does well in average, rich and well-drained soil. A good option if you're seeking something humidity tolerant.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Acer fabri

Plant type: tree
Plant family: sapindaceae
Foliage: deciduous green
Mature size: 20 FT - 30 FT - wide, 20 FT - 30 FT - tall

GROWING CONDITIONS for Acer fabri

USDA Zones: 8a - 10b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly shade
Watering frequency: regular
Resistant to: humidity
Soil needs: average, rich and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

The attractive foliage: prominently veined, unlobed leaves are slender, very pointed, and of a shining dark-green, is a perfect background for the pretty reddish-purple seed samaras of this rare 20-30' tree. S-PSh/M

Gardening facts about Acer fabri plant

How to Grow Acer fabri

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly shade
  • Water Needs

    • regular
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained
    • rich
  • Special Situation

    • humidity tolerant

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Wildlife

    • beneficial insects
    • birds
  • Foliage Season

    • deciduous

Landscape groups by tags

See other plant types of Acer for your garden

aka Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewell', Burgundy Jewel Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 10'-15'

Width: 10'-15'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Burgundy Jewel' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

aka Sunglow Vine Maple

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 6'-10'

Width: 6'-10'

  • mostly sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Acer circinatum 'Sunglow' by plant lust
View Plant

aka Acer conspicuum 'Phoenix', Phoenix Snakebark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

6a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 20'-30'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Acer x conspicuum 'Phoenix' distinctive bark, form, winter interest by plant lust
View Plant

aka Chinese Paperbark Maple, Paperbark Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

5a-9b

Size

Height: 20'-30'

Width: 15'-25'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer griseum bark by Forestfarm
View Plant

aka Field Maple, Variegated Hedge Maple

Plant Type

Tree

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 8'-10'

Width: 8'-10'

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - occasional
Photo of Acer campestre 'Carnival' foliage by plant lust
View Plant

More Options

+851 more Acer
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved