Photo of Gentiana angustifolia hybrid (Leach) by Edelweiss Perennials

Photo by Edelweiss Perennials

Used with permission, all rights reserved

Show all photos

Gentiana angustifolia hybrid (Leach)

Also Known As

  • Gentiana angustifolia-Hybrid (Leach)
  • ENZIAN
  • TRUMPET GENTIAN

Plant type

perennial

size

  • H: 3"
  • W: 12"

planting zones

  • 3a-8b

More Options

Gentiana angustifolia hybrid (Leach) plant details

Gentiana angustifolia hybrid (Leach) is a broadleaf evergreen perennial with green foliage. In fall, spring and summer blue flowers emerge. Grows well with sun - mostly sun and regular - low water. Does well in average and well-drained soil.

CHARACTERISTICS OF Gentiana angustifolia hybrid (Leach)

Plant type: perennial
Plant family: gentianaceae
Foliage: evergreen green
Mature size: 12 IN wide, 0 IN - 3 IN - tall
Flowers: blue blooms in fall, spring and summer
Uses: container plant, edging plant, rock garden, woodland garden

GROWING CONDITIONS for Gentiana angustifolia hybrid (Leach)

USDA Zones: 3a - 8b
Sun exposure: sun - mostly sun
Watering frequency: regular - low
Resistant to: rabbit
Soil needs: average and well-drained

Nursery contributed plant descriptions

Received as G. angustifolia, (Leach Bot. Garden) though it's obviously a hybrid. But what a bright color - I simply couldn't resist! A good grower and bloomer with large, upward facing trumpets. The main blooming season is spring but they can re-bloom throughout summer and fall. The leathery foliage is evergreen. For any good garden soil, needs light shade in hotter regions. 2 3/8" square - 3 3/4" deep pots.

Gardening facts about Gentiana angustifolia hybrid (Leach) plant

How to Grow Gentiana angustifolia hybrid (Leach)

  • Sun Exposure

    • sun - mostly sun
  • Water Needs

    • regular - low
  • Soil Needs

    • average
    • well-drained

Features

  • Foliage Color

    • green
  • Flower Color

    • blue
  • Wildlife

    • rabbit resistant
  • Flower Season

    • spring
    • summer
    • fall
  • Foliage Season

    • evergreen

See other plant types of Gentiana for your garden

aka Gentiana septemfida 'lagodechiana', Summer Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 6"-10"

Width: 10"-15"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Gentiana septemfida var. lagodechiana flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

3a-9b

Size

Height: 4"

Width: 12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Gentiana acaulis flower by Dancing Oaks Nursery
View Plant

More Options

aka Gentiana gracilipes, Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial, Groundcover

Zones

4a-9b

Size

Height: 10"-12"

Width: 10"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - drought tolerant
Photo of Gentiana dahurica flower by Kristine Paulus
View Plant

More Options

aka Cross Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3a-10b

Size

Height: 8"-16"

Width: 10"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture - regular
Photo of Gentiana cruciata flower by Annie's Annuals & Perennials
View Plant

More Options

aka Autumn Gentian

Plant Type

Perennial

Zones

3b-9b

Size

Height: 4"-6"

Width: 8"-12"

  • sun - mostly shade
  • even moisture
Photo of Gentiana 'Strathmore' flower by Far Reaches Farm
View Plant

More Options

+50 more Gentiana
Mailing List
Sign Up for updates on new plant arrivals and deals

© 2010—2026 Plant Lust, LLC All Rights Reserved